Irish Mountain
Running Association

Wicklow Way Relay

Race Reports


Teams

Team NameClubRace timeHandicapRunning time
1Rathfarnham WSAF ACRathfarnham WSAF7:28:020:00:007:28:02
2TT RacersTT Racers7:34:050:00:007:34:05
3SportsworldSportsWorld7:58:560:00:007:58:56
4The Wicklow Way Warriors8:00:470:00:008:00:47
5Marathon Misfits8:12:100:00:008:12:10
6UCD HoneybadgersUCD Orienteers8:13:010:00:008:13:01
7Glendalough ACGlendalough AC8:18:190:00:008:18:19
8Tinahely Tri ClubTinahely Tri Club8:18:330:00:008:18:33
9East Cork ACEast Cork AC8:20:200:00:008:20:20
10Mullaghmeen Warriors8:20:300:00:008:20:30
11Dunshaughlin DemonsDunshaughlin AC8:21:550:00:008:21:55
12The Crew8:33:510:00:008:33:51
13Mountain Swifts8:46:240:00:008:46:24
14PiranhasPiranha Tri8:46:520:00:008:46:52
15The Italian Job8:47:340:00:008:47:34
16Where's Patrick8:52:520:00:008:52:52
17The Go Team9:34:190:00:009:34:19
18Mud, Sweat and RunnersMud, Sweat and Runners9:35:020:00:009:35:02
19Bravehearts9:46:530:00:009:46:53
20Le Cheile ACLe Chéile9:48:380:00:009:48:38
21The Diamonds (NC)10:26:240:00:0010:26:24
22Class Of '94 (NC)10:32:300:00:0010:32:30
23Dragonflies10:33:240:00:0010:33:24
24Yes Equality!Dublin Front Runners11:06:270:00:0011:06:27
25Wicklow Waysters11:21:160:00:0011:21:16

Leg 1

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Barry Minnock1308M400:55:56100%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
2Paul Fleming4036M400:56:49102%TT Racers
3Cillin Corbett505M0:59:17106%UCD Honeybadgers
4Gavin Finley4037M1:00:44109%Sportsworld
5Hugh Larkin4040M1:00:57109%Piranhas
6Seán McDaid18M1:02:18111%Mullaghmeen Warriors
7Shane McAuley4038M401:02:48112%Marathon Misfits
8Amidou Dembele1296M1:03:18113%Glendalough AC
9Brian Leonard215M401:03:46114%The Crew
10Silvano Riz423M1:04:07115%The Italian Job
11Alan Byrne4039M1:04:36115%Tinahely Tri Club
12Tim Chapman455M1:05:55118%The Wicklow Way Warriors
13Rhys McAllister719M1:09:47125%The Go Team
14Mark Melia1134M1:10:20126%Bravehearts
15Martina Nolan1059F401:12:41130%Dragonflies
16Karen O'Hanlon4041F401:12:50130%Where's Patrick
17Patrick Bamming4042M1:14:26133%Yes Equality!
18Paul O'Rourke1230M401:14:55134%Dunshaughlin Demons
19Brendan Murphy72119M401:16:42137%Le Cheile AC
20Frank Hayes2764M401:19:30142%East Cork AC
21Brendan Lawlor433M501:20:13143%Mountain Swifts
22SimonCahill WWRelay4045M1:20:23144%Class Of '94 (NC)
23Keith Mulvey243M401:21:28146%Mud, Sweat and Runners
24Darren WWRelay4043M1:22:03147%Wicklow Waysters
25James Carroll122M1:27:58157%The Diamonds (NC)

Leg 2

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Brian MacMahon4032M1:03:08100%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
2James McCarthy4046M1:07:27107%East Cork AC
3DerekCoral WWRelay4047M1:09:29110%Mullaghmeen Warriors
4Graham Hopkins1281M401:09:41110%TT Racers
5Brian Caulfield1043M401:10:56112%The Wicklow Way Warriors
6Laurence Quinn504M1:13:42117%UCD Honeybadgers
7Stephen Perry1126M1:14:25118%Tinahely Tri Club
8Damian Kelly439M401:14:36118%Sportsworld
9Mikey Fry314M401:15:01119%Mountain Swifts
10Brian McGuckin216M401:15:10119%The Crew
11Tim Richards4035M401:17:50123%Where's Patrick
12Barry Drennan384M401:18:24124%Dunshaughlin Demons
13Ed Hayes4033M1:18:59125%Marathon Misfits
14John MacEnri453M401:20:49128%The Italian Job
15Christopher Dunne450M401:21:04128%Mud, Sweat and Runners
16Barry O'Neill1514M401:21:25129%Glendalough AC
17Jarlath Hynes415M401:21:26129%Le Cheile AC
18Shay Foody291M1:29:33142%Yes Equality!
19Matthew Sammon120M1:31:15145%The Go Team
20Conor Kelly879M1:32:46147%Class Of '94 (NC)
21Susan Glennon4034F401:33:07147%Piranhas
22Louis Mullee128M1:35:50152%The Diamonds (NC)
23Declan Swords849M401:40:41159%Bravehearts
24Fiona Sheerin6F401:43:12163%Dragonflies
25Frances Lordan1320F1:43:13163%Wicklow Waysters

Leg 3

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Alex Hunter806MJ0:31:15100%Dunshaughlin Demons
2Emma Donlon1300F0:33:13106%The Wicklow Way Warriors
3Niamh Devlin4025F0:34:13109%TT Racers
4Silvano Riz423M0:34:44111%The Italian Job
5Catherine Devitt1287F0:34:54112%Glendalough AC
6Ilona McElroy4029F0:35:18113%The Crew
7Becky Quinn263F400:36:24116%Mountain Swifts
8Orna Dilworth4027F0:37:21120%Marathon Misfits
9Niamh Corbett1630F0:38:43124%UCD Honeybadgers
10Stephanie Bergin4026F0:39:12125%Sportsworld
11Eadaoin O'Neill4028F0:39:21126%East Cork AC
12Ann Lynch16F400:40:57131%Mullaghmeen Warriors
13Miklos Berencsi1318M0:41:35133%Piranhas
14Donna Mahon1173F400:42:13135%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
15Sarah Steer1070F0:44:29142%The Go Team
16Catherine O'Rourke4048F0:44:34143%Tinahely Tri Club
17Miriam Maher350F400:44:49143%Le Cheile AC
18Yvonne Brennan1325F0:45:27145%Mud, Sweat and Runners
19LouiseSloan WWRelay4031F400:47:19151%Wicklow Waysters
20James McCool4050M0:47:54153%Class Of '94 (NC)
21John Rowe1231M500:47:55153%Bravehearts
22Paul McRedmond583M500:48:30155%The Diamonds (NC)
23KathleenQuinlan WWRelay4049F400:49:57160%Where's Patrick
24Rachel Cinnsealach3F400:52:53169%Dragonflies
25Patricia Paffen4030F1:01:08196%Yes Equality!

Leg 4

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Kenneth kelleher4024M0:37:37100%East Cork AC
2Michael Cunningham4022M0:43:24115%Sportsworld
3John Farrelly1323M500:44:39119%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
4Kevin Deery1299M0:44:52119%The Wicklow Way Warriors
5Dermot Leonard831M0:45:00120%Bravehearts
6Róisín Long281F0:45:14120%UCD Honeybadgers
7Marcus Murphy769M0:45:19120%Glendalough AC
8Laura Shaughnessy1317F0:45:43122%TT Racers
9John MacEnri453M400:46:16123%The Italian Job
10Rachel Wisdom1393F0:47:19126%Where's Patrick
11Roland Griffin591M400:48:21129%Tinahely Tri Club
12Ursula Byrne821F400:50:22134%Dunshaughlin Demons
13Anne Curley4023F0:50:48135%Marathon Misfits
14Kevin Cunningham4060M400:51:12136%Mullaghmeen Warriors
15Zoe Melling278F400:52:18139%Mountain Swifts
16Patricia McLoughlin239F0:52:59141%Le Cheile AC
17Niamh O'Gorman1071F0:57:25153%The Go Team
18Linda Clarke1307F400:58:17155%Piranhas
19Regina Kelly309F0:59:42159%The Crew
20John J Barry114M500:59:49159%Yes Equality!
21Maedhbh Ni Chleirigh1297F1:01:38164%The Diamonds (NC)
22Ian Larkin273M1:02:53167%Class Of '94 (NC)
23Deirdre O'Riordan1162F401:02:57167%Mud, Sweat and Runners
24Anne Hodge432F401:03:10168%Dragonflies
25Cora Marshall1314F1:07:21179%Wicklow Waysters

Leg 5

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1David Power4014M0:57:35100%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
2Rory Campbell528M400:59:07103%Dunshaughlin Demons
3Phil Kilgannon4016M0:59:22103%Sportsworld
4Brendan O'Brien1232M0:59:38104%Piranhas
5Andy Nason4015M401:01:45107%TT Racers
6Aonghus O'Cleirigh564M501:01:48107%UCD Honeybadgers
7Mick Hanney262M401:02:05108%Tinahely Tri Club
8Peter Gray4017M401:02:46109%Marathon Misfits
9Angus Tyner231M401:03:44111%Glendalough AC
10Jenny McCauley598F401:06:00115%The Wicklow Way Warriors
11John McAuley357M1:06:42116%The Crew
12Silvano Riz423M1:08:14118%The Italian Job
13Cathal Kearney780M401:08:57120%The Go Team
14Ellen Vitting4019F1:11:24124%Bravehearts
15Vanush Paturyan4018M1:14:47130%Where's Patrick
16Peter Bell1049M1:14:56130%Mountain Swifts
17Laurence Briody397M401:15:50132%Mullaghmeen Warriors
18John Condon110M401:16:09132%Dragonflies
19Derek Cullen1322M1:16:42133%Mud, Sweat and Runners
20Gavan Doherty1236M401:20:40140%Wicklow Waysters
21Patricia Murphy217F401:27:12151%Le Cheile AC
22Fergus Hyland4021M1:29:36156%Class Of '94 (NC)
23FrankCarroll WWRelay4059M1:37:14169%East Cork AC
24Paul Curran86679M1:37:49170%The Diamonds (NC)
25Igor Koper4020M1:53:26197%Yes Equality!

Leg 6

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Louis McCarthy1258M0:52:40100%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
2Ben Mooney265M500:57:14109%The Wicklow Way Warriors
3William Morris4009M0:57:57110%Marathon Misfits
4Alan Butler4008M0:58:16111%TT Racers
5Roy Fahy4058M400:59:14112%East Cork AC
6Jason O'Neill597M1:00:11114%Tinahely Tri Club
7Olivier Privat1102M401:01:51117%Sportsworld
8John Bell479M1:02:34119%Mountain Swifts
9Brian Rodgers4011M401:03:19120%Dunshaughlin Demons
10Rene Borg1163M1:04:19122%Glendalough AC
11John MacEnri453M401:05:00123%The Italian Job
12Patrick Stratford838M401:05:38125%Mullaghmeen Warriors
13Mike Long200M501:07:10128%UCD Honeybadgers
14Conor O'Meara1158M401:07:23128%The Go Team
15Des Noonan4013M401:09:02131%Where's Patrick
16James Cottle4012M601:09:18132%The Crew
17Kevin Beades1319M1:10:32134%Piranhas
18Juju Jay477M401:12:13137%Mud, Sweat and Runners
19Stephen Power1240M1:13:09139%The Diamonds (NC)
20Fergal Buckley891M1:20:03152%Yes Equality!
21Alison Underwood420F401:21:38155%Le Cheile AC
22Ann Tobin574F501:25:50163%Bravehearts
23Alice Clancy425F1:26:00163%Dragonflies
24Ken Devlin1265M1:30:12171%Class Of '94 (NC)
25Santina Doherty Farinella276F401:44:36199%Wicklow Waysters

Leg 7

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Tim O'Donoghue2983M1:15:55100%East Cork AC
2Brian Furey641M1:24:15111%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
3Pádraig MacCriostail4005M401:27:59116%TT Racers
4Gerard Heery962M401:28:28117%Mullaghmeen Warriors
5Derek Hunter807M501:31:54121%Dunshaughlin Demons
6James Brady592M1:33:47124%Sportsworld
7Barry Murray535M1:35:42126%Glendalough AC
8Caoimhin MacMaolain116M401:37:22128%Marathon Misfits
9Darren Mooney596M1:37:26128%Tinahely Tri Club
10Ronan King109M401:38:14129%The Wicklow Way Warriors
11Patrick Marshall4006M1:38:16129%Where's Patrick
12Pat Quill461M401:38:39130%The Crew
13Rory O'Sullivan1305M1:39:10131%Piranhas
14Martin Francis573M501:39:31131%Mountain Swifts
15Colm Moran1076M1:43:10136%UCD Honeybadgers
16Niall Corrigan446M401:45:30139%Mud, Sweat and Runners
17David Saville4057M1:46:57141%Class Of '94 (NC)
18Maureen Lowther576F401:54:31151%Bravehearts
19Liam Costello437M401:56:07153%Le Cheile AC
20Eoghan Harney617M1:56:13153%The Diamonds (NC)
21Cormac O'Ceallaigh538M401:57:21155%The Go Team
22Eamonn Hodge878M1:58:16156%Dragonflies
23Silvano Riz423M2:02:06161%The Italian Job
24Gerard Cunningham210M402:05:31165%Wicklow Waysters
25Ray Buckley4007M402:12:18174%Yes Equality!

Leg 8

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Ronan Kearns4003M0:39:39100%TT Racers
2Alan Lawlor624M0:42:51108%Where's Patrick
3Bernard Hanratty1302M500:43:36110%Piranhas
4Jonathan Quinn877MJ0:43:57111%UCD Honeybadgers
5Fiona Santry4053F0:44:02111%East Cork AC
6Robert Costello1237M0:44:09111%Marathon Misfits
7Gareth Little7M0:44:23112%The Wicklow Way Warriors
8Michael Maughan1311M0:45:16114%The Crew
9Róisín Ní Chleirigh1306F0:45:17114%The Diamonds (NC)
10Dermot Murphy164M400:45:27115%Mountain Swifts
11AoifeOLeary WWRelay4055F0:46:00116%Sportsworld
12John MacEnri453M400:46:18117%The Italian Job
13Geraldine Gill961F400:46:38118%Mullaghmeen Warriors
14Anna Doyle4054F0:46:55118%Tinahely Tri Club
15LorraineNolan WWRelay4056F0:47:36120%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
16Tina Bergin354F0:47:45120%Le Cheile AC
17Claire O'Callaghan1324F0:49:38125%Glendalough AC
18Ivan Mahon645M400:49:41125%Mud, Sweat and Runners
19Brian Cully4004M500:51:12129%Bravehearts
20Ann Hunter808F500:52:39133%Dunshaughlin Demons
21SandraGalvin WWRelay4052F400:55:44141%Yes Equality!
22Berndt Heim454M400:57:42146%The Go Team
23Sarah Ní Ruairc189F1:01:03154%Dragonflies
24MartinSearson WWRelay4051M1:01:49156%Class Of '94 (NC)
25Orla Brady695F501:10:33178%Wicklow Waysters