Irish Mountain
Running Association

Wicklow Way Relay

Race Reports


Teams

Team NameClubRace timeHandicapRunning time
1Free Cobh8:45:520:00:008:45:52
2Setanta Scallywags8:46:500:00:008:46:50
3The Duathletes9:02:190:00:009:02:19
4Eagle ACEagle AC9:06:280:00:009:06:28
5Ajax ROCs9:15:050:00:009:15:05
6The Chairman's Team9:40:080:00:009:40:08
7Fingal Vikings9:46:500:00:009:46:50
8Team JEDI10:21:180:00:0010:21:18
9WW Wonders10:33:220:00:0010:33:22
1002-WW-810:34:250:00:0010:34:25
11WW Supreams10:34:480:00:0010:34:48
12Kevin10:42:160:00:0010:42:16
13Setanta 3Setanta Orienteers11:09:040:00:0011:09:04
14Setanta 2Setanta Orienteers11:14:590:00:0011:14:59
15Wicklow Way Originals +111:17:360:00:0011:17:36
16The Mountain Hares11:19:040:00:0011:19:04
17Eight Lords a Leaping11:24:470:00:0011:24:47
18ITB11:32:340:00:0011:32:34
1945 Commando!11:37:330:00:0011:37:33
20Team Compuworld11:44:230:00:0011:44:23
21Crusaders CrackersCrusaders AC12:10:490:00:0012:10:49
22Suzanne House12:50:000:00:0012:50:00
23Setanta 5Setanta OrienteersDNF0:00:00DNF

Leg 1

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Hugh McLindon172M1:07:30100%Free Cobh
2Seán Whelan415M1:07:45100%Eagle AC
3Gerry Lalor175M1:08:00101%Setanta Scallywags
4Billy Alexander164M401:09:40103%WW Wonders
5Peter Kernan166M401:09:45103%Ajax ROCs
6Aaron Shorten200M1:09:50103%Setanta 3
7Kevin Grogan125M401:10:10104%The Duathletes
8Joe Feeney141M501:13:10108%The Mountain Hares
9Doug Corrie202M401:16:12113%Fingal Vikings
10Tony Doolin801M1:16:30113%Setanta 2
11Fergus O'Brien802M1:16:35113%Team JEDI
12Claude McManmon233M401:19:20118%The Chairman's Team
13Joe Lalor115M401:19:23118%02-WW-8
14Gary Bailey803M1:25:30127%Team Compuworld
15Noel Coldrick161M501:27:22129%Suzanne House
16Joe O'hEafa654M401:28:22131%45 Commando!
17Tom Gillanders804M1:28:30131%Setanta 5
18Graham Porter116M501:28:32131%Wicklow Way Originals +1
19Róisín McDonnell361F401:29:42133%WW Supreams
20Paddy Lord174M501:36:09142%Eight Lords a Leaping
21Derek Charles771M1:36:46143%ITB
22Louisa O'Sullivan173F1:38:29146%Kevin
23Lindie Naughton139F401:54:50170%Crusaders Crackers

Leg 2

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1John MacEnri342M1:10:55100%Setanta Scallywags
2Eoin Keith160M1:12:07102%Free Cobh
3Pat Murphy439M401:12:35102%Eagle AC
4Brendan O'Brien340M1:15:54107%Ajax ROCs
5Evin Donnelly805M1:21:52115%Fingal Vikings
6Dominic Lynskey841M1:23:55118%Team JEDI
7Joe Feeney141M501:24:35119%The Mountain Hares
8Kevin Grogan125M401:27:42124%The Duathletes
9Richard Connolly317M501:33:11131%The Chairman's Team
10Dara Lalor150F1:34:14133%Kevin
11Dave Weston723M1:34:23133%Setanta 2
12Paddy Austen806M1:34:27133%Team Compuworld
13Fachtna Healy610M1:34:57134%Setanta 3
14Jane Porter117F501:37:05137%Wicklow Way Originals +1
15Hazel Thompson807F1:40:36142%Setanta 5
16Donal Kavanagh808M1:44:03147%02-WW-8
17Noel Coldrick161M501:46:21150%Suzanne House
18Martin Gilligan809M1:47:05151%45 Commando!
19Róisín McDonnell361F401:48:13153%WW Supreams
20Hilary Lemass810F1:50:11155%Crusaders Crackers
21Brendan Doherty138M501:55:49163%WW Wonders
22Claire Lord336F1:56:55165%Eight Lords a Leaping
23Michael Heffernan811M2:02:59173%ITB

Leg 3

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Hugh McLindon172M0:32:11100%Free Cobh
2Stephen Rowe812M0:34:08106%The Chairman's Team
3Ann Carroll813F0:35:20110%The Duathletes
4Mary O'Connell231F400:37:00115%Ajax ROCs
5Jim Hoare814M0:37:02115%Team JEDI
6Tony O'Neill319M0:37:25116%Kevin
7Sean Tiernan815M0:38:39120%The Mountain Hares
8Frank Wedgeworth309M0:39:18122%Fingal Vikings
9Ursula Hannon816F0:40:14125%ITB
10Paul Mahon397M0:40:54127%Setanta Scallywags
11Catherine Shipp842F0:41:14128%Setanta 5
12Sheila Byrne817F0:42:47133%Eagle AC
13Nuala Lynch818F0:42:53133%45 Commando!
14Nina Phillips268F0:44:27138%Setanta 3
15Julie Hilliard440F400:44:55140%Wicklow Way Originals +1
16Laurence Lord674M0:46:31145%Eight Lords a Leaping
17Cathy Kelly819F0:46:33145%WW Wonders
18Ee O'Brien820M0:47:49149%Team Compuworld
19Catherine Tallon821F0:48:13150%Crusaders Crackers
20Caitlin Bent189F500:49:11153%Setanta 2
21Ger Power176F500:49:38154%WW Supreams
22Nora Lalor822F400:50:37157%02-WW-8
23Sandra Donovan823F0:54:30169%Suzanne House

Leg 4

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Gerry Lalor175M0:45:11100%Setanta Scallywags
2Eoin Keith160M0:45:12100%Free Cobh
3Eddie Casey825M0:47:50106%Team JEDI
4Alan Dillon195M0:48:33107%WW Supreams
5Marcus Geoghegan229M400:49:00108%Ajax ROCs
6Matt Porter826M0:51:19114%Eight Lords a Leaping
7John O'Reilly112M400:52:14116%Kevin
8Ann Carroll813F0:52:24116%The Duathletes
9Eddie Harrison827M0:52:36116%The Chairman's Team
10Brian Byrne417M500:53:23118%Wicklow Way Originals +1
11Tony Doolin801M0:53:36119%Setanta 2
12Liam Fortune828M0:53:51119%The Mountain Hares
13Martin O'Donnell199M0:53:58119%WW Wonders
14Ray Linn314M400:54:23120%Fingal Vikings
15Sorcha Fitzpatrick829F0:54:38121%ITB
16Emma Legrand830F0:56:53126%Eagle AC
17Mick Mangan831M400:57:21127%Setanta 3
18Barry Tennyson285M500:57:53128%02-WW-8
19Paddy Austen806M1:04:57144%Team Compuworld
20Emma McAuley720F1:05:24145%Crusaders Crackers
21Tim Murphy832M1:06:49148%45 Commando!
22Sandra Bracken833F1:25:04188%Suzanne House
23Sean R Murphy824MDNFSetanta 5

Leg 5

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Gerry Brady289M400:58:40100%02-WW-8
2Paul Nolan105M1:00:05102%The Chairman's Team
3Keith Young334M1:01:16104%Eight Lords a Leaping
4Seán Whelan415M1:02:02106%Eagle AC
5Martin Carroll834M1:04:07109%The Duathletes
6Denis Ferry835M1:04:53111%ITB
7Paul Mahon397M1:06:40114%Setanta Scallywags
8Hugh McLindon172M1:07:40115%Free Cobh
9Brendan Lawlor318M401:10:05119%Team Compuworld
10Thomas Callery761M1:11:48122%Ajax ROCs
11Jim Schofield836M1:12:39124%45 Commando!
12John O'Reilly112M401:14:51128%Kevin
13Terry Lawless837M1:15:32129%Setanta 2
14John Rowe216M401:18:41134%Fingal Vikings
15Brian Bell100M401:18:49134%Suzanne House
16Eddie Casey825M1:19:38136%Team JEDI
17Graham Porter116M501:20:25137%Wicklow Way Originals +1
18Eithne McShane182F1:22:25140%WW Wonders
19Eva Mulleady838F1:23:20142%WW Supreams
20Sinéad Daly306F1:24:35144%Crusaders Crackers
21Sam Walker839M1:28:03150%Setanta 5
22Fachtna Healy610M1:31:10155%Setanta 3
23Eftam Ivanoff840M1:31:53157%The Mountain Hares

Leg 6

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Eoin Keith160M1:01:49100%Free Cobh
2Martin Carroll834M1:02:57102%The Duathletes
3Killian Mullett355M1:03:04102%Fingal Vikings
4Pat Murphy439M401:05:46106%Eagle AC
5Paul Murphy766M1:08:18110%WW Supreams
6Dominic Lynskey841M1:08:30111%Team JEDI
7Emma Sokell127F1:09:52113%Setanta Scallywags
8Patrick Casey601M1:10:51115%02-WW-8
9Roelie Smit843M1:12:07117%Setanta 5
10Nuala Higgins844F1:14:09120%Ajax ROCs
11Justin Keatinge167M1:15:07122%Setanta 3
12Brian Lawless845M1:18:29127%WW Wonders
13Noelle Gorman846F1:22:07133%The Mountain Hares
14Orla Gormley847F1:22:07133%The Chairman's Team
15Trish Murphy307F1:22:21133%Crusaders Crackers
16Martina O'Kearney169F1:22:56134%Kevin
17Jane Porter117F501:24:06136%Wicklow Way Originals +1
18Joe O'hEafa654M401:26:28140%45 Commando!
19Brian Bell100M401:34:04152%Suzanne House
20Caitlin Bent189F501:42:28166%Setanta 2
21Ruth Ridgeway848F1:50:50179%Eight Lords a Leaping
22Michael Sweeney849M2:03:40200%ITB
23Gary Bailey803M2:08:52208%Team Compuworld

Leg 7

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1John O'Connell850M1:27:30100%The Duathletes
2Simon Fairmaner128M1:28:16101%WW Supreams
3Tim Smith851M1:30:59104%Eagle AC
4Brendan O'Brien340M1:33:42107%Ajax ROCs
5Gary Moralee120M401:37:59112%Setanta Scallywags
6Peter Mork609M1:40:50115%WW Wonders
7Brian Bruton852M1:41:20116%ITB
8Hugh McLindon172M1:47:56123%Free Cobh
9Patrick Mason157M1:48:43124%Eight Lords a Leaping
10Vivian O'Gorman121M401:52:17128%The Chairman's Team
11Bruce Shenker155M501:53:04129%Kevin
12Val Jones292M401:56:23133%Fingal Vikings
13Mick Mangan831M402:05:54144%Setanta 3
14David Pegler853M2:06:40145%Team Compuworld
15Brian Byrne417M502:07:32146%Wicklow Way Originals +1
16Tom Gillanders804M2:09:57149%Setanta 5
17Terry Lawless837M2:13:36153%Setanta 2
18Cormac O'Ceallaigh190M2:16:05156%02-WW-8
19Eddie Casey825M2:23:27164%Team JEDI
20Martin Gilligan809M2:24:19165%45 Commando!
21Joe Collins854M2:25:56167%Suzanne House
22Marcella Dunne346F402:27:32169%Crusaders Crackers
23Eddie Reid665M502:33:11175%The Mountain Hares

Leg 8

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Brendan Fortune855M1:06:24100%The Chairman's Team
2John MacEnri342M1:07:19101%Setanta Scallywags
3Eoin Keith160M1:11:27108%Free Cobh
4Paul Cullen377M1:16:53116%02-WW-8
5Seamus Murphy313M401:16:57116%Fingal Vikings
6Brendan Murphy72399M1:17:43117%Crusaders Crackers
7John O'Connell850M1:22:09124%The Duathletes
8Marcus Geoghegan229M401:23:47126%Ajax ROCs
9Dominic Lynskey841M1:24:21127%Team JEDI
10Alan Graham856M1:25:38129%WW Wonders
11Brendan Lawlor318M401:26:03130%Team Compuworld
12Roelie Smit843M1:26:32130%Setanta 5
13Mark McLoughlin857M1:27:41132%Eagle AC
14Derek Charles771M1:28:04133%ITB
15Jim Schofield836M1:28:58134%45 Commando!
16Tony O'Neill319M1:29:03134%Kevin
17Dave Weston723M1:29:43135%Setanta 2
18Ercus Stewart354M501:33:04140%Eight Lords a Leaping
19Richard Haskins126M501:38:48149%WW Supreams
20Julie Hilliard440F401:41:38153%Wicklow Way Originals +1
21Seamus Dunne800M1:41:38153%The Mountain Hares
22Nina Phillips268F1:50:18166%Setanta 3
23Joe Collins854M1:57:54178%Suzanne House