Irish Mountain
Running Association

Wicklow Way Relay

Race Reports


Teams

Team NameClubRace timeHandicapRunning time
1TT RacersTT Racers7:23:000:00:007:23:00
2Rathfarnham WSAF ACRathfarnham WSAF7:31:060:00:007:31:06
3Crusaders ACCrusaders AC7:54:570:00:007:54:57
4OverBoards7:58:320:00:007:58:32
5Mountain Swifts8:01:360:00:008:01:36
6Ticknock Trailers8:11:040:00:008:11:04
7Hurt Squad8:11:310:00:008:11:31
8SportsworldSportsWorld8:13:410:00:008:13:41
9Cork OrienteersCork Orienteers8:25:460:00:008:25:46
10Glendalough ACGlendalough AC8:29:460:00:008:29:46
11UCDOUCD Orienteers8:30:460:00:008:30:46
12The Mountain Toppers8:34:36-0:15:008:19:36
13The Hateful 88:39:410:00:008:39:41
14Tinahely Tri ClubTinahely Tri Club8:41:480:00:008:41:48
15Brothers Pearse ACBrothers Pearse8:51:24-0:10:008:41:24
16Team Hill'arious8:52:480:00:008:52:48
17Studs, Sweat and StunnersMud, Sweat and Runners9:07:400:00:009:07:40
18Lactic Lunatics9:10:210:00:009:10:21
19Kilcoole ACKilcoole AC9:10:240:00:009:10:24
20Athenry ACAthenry AC9:21:560:00:009:21:56
21West Waterford ACWest Waterford AC9:23:36-0:10:009:13:36
22The Gap Trail Runners9:23:400:00:009:23:40
23Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!9:31:530:00:009:31:53
24Le Cheile ACLe Chéile9:34:120:00:009:34:12
25Avondale Avengers9:43:080:00:009:43:08
26Na Piarsaigh9:57:560:00:009:57:56
27Grassroots FitnessGrassroots Leixlip9:59:040:00:009:59:04
28The SIG-nificant Others9:59:510:00:009:59:51
29Bravehearts10:03:420:00:0010:03:42
30Liffey Trailrunners10:21:560:00:0010:21:56
31Dublin Wicklow Mountain RescueDublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue10:28:460:00:0010:28:46
32Wicklow Waysters10:38:210:00:0010:38:21
33Rush RunningRush Running11:33:260:00:0011:33:26
34Agony of Defeet12:20:380:00:0012:20:38
N/CTipping Off There12:00:030:00:0012:00:03

Leg 1

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Niall Lynch1884M400:58:32100%TT Racers
2Turlough Conway1649M400:59:16101%OverBoards
3Brian Flannelly811M1:01:06104%Cork Orienteers
4Amidou Dembele2356M1:02:07106%Glendalough AC
5Greg Byrne1765M401:02:14106%UCDO
6Torben Dahl139M401:02:45107%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
7Damian Byrne965M1:02:53107%The Mountain Toppers
8PeterONeill WWRelay5001M401:02:53107%Ticknock Trailers
9Peter O'Farrell622M401:03:18108%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
10Mikey Fry117M401:03:25108%Mountain Swifts
11Andrea Talpo1862M401:03:42109%Na Piarsaigh
12Andrew Lawless5002M1:04:39110%Kilcoole AC
13Kieran Murray5003M401:04:39110%Hurt Squad
14Phil Adams5004M401:04:59111%Le Cheile AC
15Brian Leonard1873M401:05:38112%The Hateful 8
16EoinCondron WWRelay5005M1:06:27114%The SIG-nificant Others
17Will Martin-Smith829M1:06:44114%Sportsworld
18Donal Brady2244M401:06:58114%Brothers Pearse AC
19Gordon Place102M401:08:18117%Liffey Trailrunners
20Joe McDermott5006M1:08:35117%Crusaders AC
21Richard Nunan1859M401:08:43117%Grassroots Fitness
22Pat Fitzgerald5007M1:09:57120%West Waterford AC
23Derek Cullen1234M1:10:01120%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
24Brendan Galvin5008M1:12:12123%Athenry AC
25Pádraig Somers230M1:12:41124%The Gap Trail Runners
26Raymond Caulfield2338M401:12:49124%Tinahely Tri Club
27Frank Burke5009F401:12:54125%Lactic Lunatics
28Paul Duffy717M1:15:18129%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue
29PJ Black5010M1:17:32132%Tipping Off There
30Ann Horan774F1:20:42138%Team Hill'arious
31Peter Doyle1141M401:22:53142%Rush Running
32Niamh O'Ceallaigh1515F1:25:20146%Avondale Avengers
33Declan Swords5011M501:27:20149%Bravehearts
34Claudine Hughes2390F401:28:18151%Agony of Defeet
35Nadya Dunne5012F401:43:22177%Wicklow Waysters

Leg 2

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Brian Gurrin5013M401:09:36100%The Mountain Toppers
2Tom Lupton1868M1:09:37100%TT Racers
3David Power1481M1:11:17102%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
4Graham K. Bushe108M501:14:50108%Mountain Swifts
5Seán Harte650M1:14:53108%Cork Orienteers
6Joe Cawley5014M401:15:43109%OverBoards
7Caoimhin MacMaolain431M401:16:16110%Ticknock Trailers
8Michael Wycherley5015M401:16:23110%Crusaders AC
9Robert Costello1105M1:16:33110%Hurt Squad
10Damian Kelly2242M401:18:01112%Brothers Pearse AC
11Brian McGuckin1793M401:18:10112%The Hateful 8
12Michael Cunningham2016M401:19:02114%Sportsworld
13KieranWalsh WWRelay5016M1:20:36116%Lactic Lunatics
14Michael Dunford1532M501:20:45116%West Waterford AC
15Justin Higgins324M401:20:49116%Team Hill'arious
16Robert Farrell5017M1:22:38119%Bravehearts
17Ray Morrissey2346M401:23:25120%Tinahely Tri Club
18Aidan Blake2024M1:23:42120%Na Piarsaigh
19Darragh Page5018M401:23:53121%Kilcoole AC
20Marcus Murphy2353M1:25:39123%Glendalough AC
21Hugh McLindon1572M401:26:12124%Avondale Avengers
22Colin Duane5019M1:26:29124%Athenry AC
23James Clancy2005M1:27:28126%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
24Mike Long294M501:28:57128%UCDO
25John McCann72132M401:31:14131%Grassroots Fitness
26John Byrne262M401:33:11134%The Gap Trail Runners
27Aisling Kirwan1451F401:36:02138%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
28Kevin Roche2352M401:39:48143%Liffey Trailrunners
29Stuart Scott4M1:42:21147%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue
30Tony Proudfoot5020M401:48:32156%The SIG-nificant Others
31Eoin Dunne5021M401:50:22159%Wicklow Waysters
32Elaine Price5022F1:56:33167%Rush Running
33Paddy McDonnell5023M401:57:02168%Le Cheile AC
34Barry Cormack2036M1:57:32169%Tipping Off There
35Kate Murray1685F402:12:50191%Agony of Defeet

Leg 3

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Luke Maher150MJ0:32:44100%Le Cheile AC
2Ilona McElroy5024F0:35:05107%Crusaders AC
3Irene Gorman5025F0:35:22108%The Hateful 8
4Laura Flannelly805F0:35:42109%Cork Orienteers
5Eimear Fitzmaurice1892F0:35:47109%Hurt Squad
6Jean Wilson5026F400:36:01110%Ticknock Trailers
7Beth Neal5027F0:36:18111%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
8Donal Flood719M400:36:32112%Team Hill'arious
9Stephanie Bergin1987F0:36:58113%Sportsworld
10Sabrina Keogh2378F0:37:38115%Na Piarsaigh
11Caitriona Jennings5028F0:37:53116%TT Racers
12Niamh Garvey1887F400:38:04116%Brothers Pearse AC
13Yvonne Brennan1290F400:38:07116%Glendalough AC
14Lisa Howley2117F400:38:38118%The Mountain Toppers
15Niamh Corbett2192F0:39:00119%UCDO
16Pamela Murphy2365F0:39:22120%Tinahely Tri Club
17Vanessa Sallier2388F400:39:27121%OverBoards
18Niamh O'Gorman899F0:40:01122%Mountain Swifts
19StephenTroake WWRelay5030M500:40:16123%Lactic Lunatics
20Laura Flynn494F500:41:36127%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
21Colm Kenna2007M0:42:26130%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
22HollyTindell WWRelay5031F0:42:35130%Avondale Avengers
23Mark Melia5032M0:43:26133%Bravehearts
24Mary Kennedy1924F400:44:18135%The Gap Trail Runners
25Brigid Coffey5033F400:44:57137%West Waterford AC
26eilish morrissey5034F400:45:34139%Kilcoole AC
27Amalia Naughton5035F0:47:23145%Wicklow Waysters
28Frances Leahy5036F500:47:38146%Athenry AC
29Roisin O'Connor2345F0:49:00150%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue
30Ursula Redmond5037F0:50:43155%The SIG-nificant Others
31Karen Devenney2F400:52:30160%Grassroots Fitness
32Olga Brennan2386F0:52:46161%Rush Running
33Nicola Roche5038F400:54:16166%Liffey Trailrunners
34Liam Dempsey5039M0:58:17178%Tipping Off There
35Máiréad Cashman1658F501:00:33185%Agony of Defeet

Leg 4

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Ronan Dunphy1903M0:40:54100%TT Racers
2Paul Fleming5040M400:42:03103%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
3Becky Quinn507F400:46:05113%Mountain Swifts
4Peter Gray5041M500:46:36114%Ticknock Trailers
5Patrick Cryan5042M0:46:49114%The Mountain Toppers
6Gareth Little7M0:46:57115%Hurt Squad
7Catherine Thornton5043F0:47:23116%Crusaders AC
8CarolineCrowley WWRelay5044F0:47:46117%The Hateful 8
9Dermot Leonard5045M0:48:32119%Bravehearts
10Arne Klohn1379M0:48:47119%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
11Blaise Kinsella985M0:49:03120%Glendalough AC
12Gerard Clerkin2243M0:50:07123%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue
13Paul Joyce1651M400:50:30123%OverBoards
14Alex Gleeson5046M400:50:40124%Kilcoole AC
15Niamh Hartnett651F0:51:15125%Cork Orienteers
16Neil Purdy5047M0:52:22128%Sportsworld
17Ross MacMathuna2283M400:52:53129%Brothers Pearse AC
18DeirdreBrophy WWRelay5048F400:54:00132%Lactic Lunatics
19James H Cahill417M500:54:30133%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
20Richard Leahy165M400:54:36133%Team Hill'arious
21Zoe Melling2351F400:54:39134%Wicklow Waysters
22Roland Griffin2340M500:56:15138%Tinahely Tri Club
23Orla McEvoy334F0:57:49141%Avondale Avengers
24Karl O'Brien5049M0:57:54142%The SIG-nificant Others
25Vanessa McShane1132F400:59:46146%The Gap Trail Runners
26Sharon Neylon2383F1:00:11147%Le Cheile AC
27Eileen Young5050F501:00:14147%Rush Running
28Heather Wood2337F501:03:25155%UCDO
29Maeve Noone5051F401:04:37158%Athenry AC
30Anne-Marie Flaherty320F1:05:09159%Grassroots Fitness
31Catherine Clancy440F501:06:57164%West Waterford AC
32Grace Egan1259F401:07:34165%Liffey Trailrunners
33Anna Shine2391F1:08:15167%Agony of Defeet
34John Kirwan140M1:17:24189%Na Piarsaigh
35Declan O'Connor5052M401:19:35195%Tipping Off There

Leg 5

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Valter Valente5053M0:52:30100%The SIG-nificant Others
2Alasdair Brown2159M0:54:11103%Hurt Squad
3Ciaran Aylward5054M0:54:30104%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
4Frank Halligan5055M0:54:38104%Crusaders AC
5Laurence Quinn2297M0:55:50106%UCDO
6Phil Kilgannon1490M400:56:20107%Sportsworld
7John Bell1330M0:56:20107%Mountain Swifts
8Andy Nason5056M400:56:45108%Ticknock Trailers
9Angus Tyner112M500:59:18113%Glendalough AC
10EddieNugent WWRelay5057M1:00:00114%The Hateful 8
11Anthony j Breen2385M401:00:25115%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
12Kevin Kelleher5058M401:00:36115%The Mountain Toppers
13Stephen Perry1037M1:00:58116%Tinahely Tri Club
14Shane O'Malley414M501:01:22117%Team Hill'arious
15James Tucker177M1:01:52118%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
16Rory O'Connor1891M1:01:55118%TT Racers
17TomMoore WWRelay5059M1:02:05118%OverBoards
18Jens Waechter5060M401:03:05120%Cork Orienteers
19Yevgeniy Chizhikov5061M401:03:27121%West Waterford AC
20Hugh Kinsella2397M501:03:55122%Avondale Avengers
21AidanMadden WWRelay5062M401:04:20123%Athenry AC
22Patrick Byrne1074M1:05:17124%The Gap Trail Runners
23Pearse Coyle1883M501:06:11126%Na Piarsaigh
24Andrew Hanney125M401:07:10128%Kilcoole AC
25Tadhg Ryan1941M401:09:00131%Brothers Pearse AC
26Kenneth O'Hara309M1:12:20138%Lactic Lunatics
27Brendan Lawlor627M501:15:05143%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue
28Maggie Lawler2392F1:15:25144%Grassroots Fitness
29Michael Sullivan5063M401:16:20145%Liffey Trailrunners
30Róisín McDonnell1915F501:16:50146%Wicklow Waysters
31Ann Tobin5064F501:18:35150%Bravehearts
32Fiona Shine5065F1:19:45152%Agony of Defeet
33Miriam Maher149F401:21:00154%Le Cheile AC
34Dave Richardson1991M501:21:45156%Rush Running
35Declan Egan5066M401:34:05179%Tipping Off There

Leg 6

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Louis McCarthy5067M0:52:48100%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
2Brendan Murphy841905M0:53:51102%TT Racers
3Warren Swords1337M0:58:46111%Crusaders AC
4Darren Burke5068M0:58:50111%Cork Orienteers
5Geoff Duff553M401:00:27114%Hurt Squad
6Ben Mooney1345M501:01:33117%Mountain Swifts
7Eoin Kennedy432M1:02:22118%Brothers Pearse AC
8Dena Hogan827F1:03:29120%OverBoards
9Ian Harrison536M1:04:38122%Team Hill'arious
10Pat Quill2398M501:06:48127%The Hateful 8
11Alan Byrne2339M1:07:06127%Tinahely Tri Club
12Alan Maher164M401:07:17127%Le Cheile AC
13Alan Hughes1895M401:07:20128%Ticknock Trailers
14Paddy Holohan2314M401:07:32128%Kilcoole AC
15John conway1983M1:08:30130%Glendalough AC
16Pat McCavana2375M501:08:59131%UCDO
17Tom Leahy1817M401:09:56132%West Waterford AC
18Colm Murphy5069M401:10:16133%The Mountain Toppers
19Paul Morrissey1517M401:10:58134%Rush Running
20Liam Lenehan2100M501:11:19135%Sportsworld
21Derek Ryan5070M1:11:38136%Tipping Off There
22Donal Linehan1540M501:12:03136%The Gap Trail Runners
23Aoife Callan251F1:13:57140%Lactic Lunatics
24Claire O'Callaghan1944F1:14:31141%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
25Robert Kiersey5071M401:15:10142%The SIG-nificant Others
26Alison Underwood1003F401:17:52147%Grassroots Fitness
27Conor Daly1860M501:19:32151%Na Piarsaigh
28MarkMitchell WWRelay5072M401:21:05154%Athenry AC
29Emma Parkinson5073F401:22:56157%Bravehearts
30Lisa Shine2035F1:23:33158%Agony of Defeet
31MichaelOSullivan WWRelay5074M501:25:48163%Liffey Trailrunners
32Bernie Byrne1472F401:26:40164%Avondale Avengers
33Martin Price5075M501:28:35168%Wicklow Waysters
34Mark Raleigh488M401:29:25169%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
35Elizabeth McCarthy2278F1:50:45210%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue

Leg 7

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Des Kennedy1488M401:22:23100%TT Racers
2Karol Cronin5076M1:24:44103%Sportsworld
3Tom Hogan1309M1:27:17106%OverBoards
4Luke Lennon2011M1:28:21107%The Mountain Toppers
5Brian Furey1161M1:28:29107%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
6Kieran Little5077M1:30:11109%Crusaders AC
7Barry Cronin723M1:31:41111%Team Hill'arious
8Darren Mooney1996M1:34:01114%Tinahely Tri Club
9Conall Whelan2089M1:34:27115%UCDO
10Lyall Guiney1494M1:36:45117%Athenry AC
11Rory Campbell314M401:37:42119%Mountain Swifts
12Ed Hayes5078M1:37:50119%Hurt Squad
13Brian Kitson169M401:40:14122%Ticknock Trailers
14Valdas Tilunas2360M401:40:38122%Wicklow Waysters
15Torben Dahl139M401:42:07124%Glendalough AC
16Mike Jordan151M1:45:25128%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue
17Mark Pearce2332M1:47:30130%Brothers Pearse AC
18Barry O'Neill286M401:48:17131%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
19Ted O'Leary5079M401:48:35132%West Waterford AC
20Liam Costello1662M401:49:31133%Le Cheile AC
21Robert McEvoy118M1:50:10134%Cork Orienteers
22Brendan Brogan1062M1:53:55138%The Gap Trail Runners
23Jim Leahy2017M501:54:23139%Lactic Lunatics
24Cormac O'Ceallaigh1520M401:54:56140%Avondale Avengers
25Jarlath Hynes288M501:55:51141%Grassroots Fitness
26Pádraig Doyle557M401:56:45142%Liffey Trailrunners
27Justin Doyle5080M401:56:54142%Kilcoole AC
28Tanya Sheridan153F1:57:50143%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
29James Ryan5081M1:59:26145%The SIG-nificant Others
30Maureen Lowther5082F402:00:06146%Bravehearts
31DominickBranigan WWRelay5083M2:00:42147%The Hateful 8
32Ronan Rafferty1861M402:10:47159%Na Piarsaigh
33Olwyn Dunne5099F502:18:32168%Agony of Defeet
34Gavin Fleet5085M2:25:56177%Tipping Off There
35Stephen Brennan175M602:37:22191%Rush Running

Leg 8

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Ruairí Long483M0:37:54100%UCDO
2Linda Byrne1902F0:37:55100%TT Racers
3Dominic Horan5086M500:40:45108%OverBoards
4Marc Augustin2219M0:41:28109%Le Cheile AC
5Peter Bell1027M0:41:40110%Mountain Swifts
6FergalWalsh WWRelay5087M0:41:55111%Lactic Lunatics
7Clare Sullivan5088F0:42:23112%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
8Colin McShane1131M400:42:29112%The Gap Trail Runners
9David Carter5089M400:43:56116%Crusaders AC
10Rachel Wisdom2331F0:44:55119%Glendalough AC
11Malika Hammani2195F400:44:59119%Ticknock Trailers
12James Cottle5090M600:45:15119%The Hateful 8
13Desie Shorten1992M600:45:41121%Avondale Avengers
14Naoise Waldron29F0:46:12122%Sportsworld
15Sinéad Tighe2270M400:46:36123%Brothers Pearse AC
16Bruce Phillips256M500:47:11124%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
17Aisling Loughnane2387F0:47:52126%Tinahely Tri Club
18NiallLyons WWRelay5091M0:48:50129%Athenry AC
19Ray Hahesy5092M500:49:02129%West Waterford AC
20David Bosonnet503M400:50:45134%Cork Orienteers
21Alan Thomas5093M400:52:20138%Grassroots Fitness
22Tina Bergin2289F0:53:07140%Liffey Trailrunners
23Sandra Pegman996F500:54:02143%Kilcoole AC
24Elizabeth Wheeler555F400:55:07145%Hurt Squad
25Conor O'Farrell137M400:56:27149%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
26Emma Sokell1990F400:56:32149%Wicklow Waysters
27kitty perle465F0:59:00156%Na Piarsaigh
28Brian Cully5094M601:00:09159%Bravehearts
29Diarmuid O'Colmain1933M601:00:45160%Dublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue
30CharlotteRose WWRelay5095F401:02:27165%The Mountain Toppers
31Brianne Mulvihill5096F1:02:28165%Team Hill'arious
32Rhiannon Barry5097F1:09:09182%The SIG-nificant Others
33Maree Dowling883F601:10:55187%Rush Running
34Orla Cooper5098F401:15:28199%Tipping Off There
35Olwyn Dunne5099F501:28:52234%Agony of Defeet