Irish Mountain
Running Association

Wicklow Way Relay

Race Reports


Teams

Team NameClubRace timeHandicapRunning time
1Rathfarnham Runners7:26:000:00:007:26:00
2East Cork AC7:34:000:00:007:34:00
3Mountain Swifts8:23:000:00:008:23:00
4Parnelldalough8:41:000:00:008:41:00
5Celtic Tri8:49:000:00:008:49:00
6Polish Athletics Ireland8:54:000:00:008:54:00
7Over The Hill9:05:000:00:009:05:00
8Y.B.C9:06:000:00:009:06:00
9Blazing Yellow9:08:000:00:009:08:00
10Blackrock9:15:000:00:009:15:00
11No Wrong Turns9:16:000:00:009:16:00
12Sportsworld9:34:520:00:009:34:52
13Le Chéile AC Hill Runners9:49:560:00:009:49:56
14Fitnessgooserunclub10:10:480:00:0010:10:48
15Braveheart10:28:450:00:0010:28:45
16Grass Routes10:45:270:00:0010:45:27
17The Beer Hunters11:06:120:21:0011:27:12
18The A-Team11:06:130:15:0011:21:13
19Clash Clangette11:33:150:38:0012:11:15
N/CTT Racers7:47:000:00:007:47:00
N/CSlí Cualann7:49:000:00:007:49:00
N/CTicknock Trailers8:15:000:00:008:15:00
N/CGowran8:58:000:00:008:58:00
N/CThe 795ers9:33:530:00:009:33:53
N/CTinahely Tri9:49:300:00:009:49:30
N/CTeam Luna9:49:450:00:009:49:45
N/CRush Running10:33:350:30:0011:03:35
28TrailrunnersDNF0:00:00DNF
29Clane ACDNF0:00:00DNF
30Brothers Pearse A.C.DNF0:00:00DNF
31Flight ClubDNF0:00:00DNF
N/CCoffee and BunsDNF0:00:00DNF
33Prom Queens and KingsDNF0:00:00DNF
34Pearse Street PhysioDNF0:24:00DNF
N/CWicklow WaystersDNF1:21:00DNF

Leg 1

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Mark Kirwan2416M350:58:40100%TT Racers
2Louis McCarthy2424M351:00:20103%Rathfarnham Runners
3Niall Sheehan2180M351:00:36103%Gowran
4Darren Mooney736M351:01:30105%Celtic Tri
5Graham Swords2388M401:02:02106%East Cork AC
6John Bell1080M401:03:09108%Mountain Swifts
7Patrick Kinsella2374M1:04:13109%Slí Cualann
8Barry Minnock2397M451:06:11113%Ticknock Trailers
9Brian Lydon211M401:08:08116%Blazing Yellow
10Robert Asher786M351:09:45119%Blackrock
11Zoran Skrba1473M401:09:45119%No Wrong Turns
12Torben Dahl742M401:10:27120%Parnelldalough
13Alan Byrne2391M401:11:09121%Tinahely Tri
14Kieran Campbell2187M401:11:13121%Brothers Pearse A.C.
15Ellen Vitting2364F351:12:47124%Y.B.C
16Pawel Gorsiak2056M351:13:15125%Polish Athletics Ireland
17Damien Ward2281M451:13:22125%Over The Hill
18Mark Raleigh1852M501:13:37125%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
19Ronan O'Grady849M451:14:18127%Flight Club
20Andrew Moore2378M351:14:20127%Fitnessgooserunclub
21Mark Walsh2197M501:15:09128%Coffee and Buns
22Dave Docherty608M401:15:14128%The Beer Hunters
23Mike Ryan1506M601:17:24132%The 795ers
24Jarlath Hynes156M551:17:53133%Grass Routes
25Shay Foody1389M401:18:20134%The A-Team
26Karen O'Hanlon2436F501:19:48136%Team Luna
27Simon Mcdowell681M501:20:40138%Pearse Street Physio
28Peter Doyle62M501:25:15145%Rush Running
29Róisín McDonnell474F601:25:24146%Clash Clangette
30Hugh Carberry2274M451:25:40146%Prom Queens and Kings
31Emma Parkinson2413F501:28:03150%Braveheart
32Sibeal Waldron2380F401:33:33159%Sportsworld
33John Shiels665M551:48:57186%Wicklow Waysters
34NonReg NonReg9000MDNFClane AC
35NonReg NonReg9001MDNFTrailrunners

Leg 2

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Luke McMullan1372M1:04:40100%Rathfarnham Runners
2Tom Lupton1595M351:08:20106%TT Racers
3Alasdair Brown2298M351:09:49108%Ticknock Trailers
4Marc Augustin2082M401:11:23110%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
5Ben Kinsella2467M1:11:47111%Slí Cualann
6Donal Giltinan2399M401:15:58117%East Cork AC
7Ronan King1954M501:18:51122%Mountain Swifts
8Eddie Garry2052M451:19:38123%Over The Hill
9Ted Burke2439M451:20:15124%Blackrock
10Robert Costello778M401:20:17124%Trailrunners
11Robert Jankowski2020M401:20:45125%Polish Athletics Ireland
12Valdas Tilunas2159M451:22:00127%Clane AC
13Tim Richards2438M501:22:12127%Team Luna
14Laura O Driscoll731F401:22:13127%Y.B.C
15Rene Borg1357M401:23:33129%Parnelldalough
16Aran Lynham1326M1:24:41131%Blazing Yellow
17John Coady2119M401:25:24132%Gowran
18Gary Condon2431M501:25:30132%Celtic Tri
19Kevin Moran2042M351:25:36132%The 795ers
20Pádraig Fitzpatrick2276M451:25:47133%Brothers Pearse A.C.
21William Foot2316M451:25:51133%Coffee and Buns
22Michael Cunningham2057M451:26:27134%Sportsworld
23Aoife Courtney574F1:28:40137%Fitnessgooserunclub
24Rob Tobin2470M351:28:57138%Braveheart
25Larry O'Brien1307M451:29:15138%No Wrong Turns
26PETER SUTCLIFFE819M451:31:07141%Grass Routes
27liam kenny1949M351:32:42143%Flight Club
28Sean Kenny2405M451:37:51151%Tinahely Tri
29Fiona Sheerin826F451:45:46164%The Beer Hunters
30Jim Durham1333M651:47:45167%Rush Running
31Ado Carton2369M501:53:20175%Pearse Street Physio
32Alice Clancy11F401:59:40185%The A-Team
33Eithne McShane2211F502:03:03190%Wicklow Waysters
34Ellen HURLEY1831F352:05:36194%Clash Clangette
35NonReg NonReg9002MDNFProm Queens and Kings

Leg 3

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Sheila O'Byrne2372F0:33:43100%Slí Cualann
2Deirdre NicCanna997F0:35:17105%TT Racers
3Fiona Santry2456F350:36:18108%East Cork AC
4Noreen Brouder2047F400:36:26108%No Wrong Turns
5Suzanne Kenny1412F400:38:08113%Trailrunners
6Rachel Wisdom2135F400:38:17114%Parnelldalough
7Ruth Candon1455F350:38:56115%Rathfarnham Runners
8Michal Kowalski2045M400:39:01116%Polish Athletics Ireland
9Maeve Maher-McWilliams1638F350:39:18117%Y.B.C
10Sorcha McCann2179F350:39:46118%Ticknock Trailers
11John Sheehy2147M500:39:56118%Blackrock
12Paul Joyce1341M500:40:35120%Celtic Tri
13Niamh Garvey2229F450:41:25123%Brothers Pearse A.C.
14Ciara Bowe2049F450:42:22126%The 795ers
15Suzie O Neill1757F350:42:58127%Clane AC
16Alexandra Birney2074F450:43:25129%Over The Hill
17Niamh O'Gorman1394F400:44:17131%Mountain Swifts
18Sarah Foster1335F0:44:57133%Blazing Yellow
19Cormac MacDonnell602M500:45:10134%Gowran
20Sharon Neylon2081F400:46:44139%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
21Rebecca Marshall2371FJ0:46:56139%Team Luna
22Diana O Dea2401F400:47:57142%Prom Queens and Kings
23Paula Hegarty2409F450:48:25144%Braveheart
24Nazrie Bin Abu Seman2063M350:48:45145%Fitnessgooserunclub
25Suzanne Foot2312F500:52:19155%Coffee and Buns
26Olive Fogarty1631F450:53:38159%Sportsworld
27Edel Wynne1367F350:53:57160%Grass Routes
28Karen Devenney888F400:55:25164%The Beer Hunters
29Niamh O'Ceallaigh558F400:55:52166%Clash Clangette
30Linda Rowden435F500:56:54169%The A-Team
31Áine Gannon2404F0:58:56175%Tinahely Tri
32Ann Robinson2341F551:13:33218%Rush Running
33NonReg NonReg9003MDNFFlight Club
34NonReg NonReg9004MDNFWicklow Waysters
35NonReg NonReg9005MDNFPearse Street Physio

Leg 4

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Kenneth kelleher2440M400:38:26100%East Cork AC
2Greg Byrne236M450:41:04107%Rathfarnham Runners
3Paul Mahon246M500:45:05117%Slí Cualann
4Paul Duffy2296M400:47:02122%Blazing Yellow
5Blaise Kinsella2452M400:47:29124%Parnelldalough
6Thoams Richards2437M0:48:11125%Team Luna
7Sarah Brady223F0:48:25126%Y.B.C
8Tomasz Szlama2018M450:49:08128%Polish Athletics Ireland
9Caoimhin MacMaolain803M450:49:12128%Trailrunners
10Gareth Little445M400:49:59130%Ticknock Trailers
11PJ Dunne2060M450:50:25131%The 795ers
12Eoghan O'Gorman1461M350:51:13133%Mountain Swifts
13Helen Marie Maher2460F500:51:58135%Blackrock
14Brian Fitzsimons2349M500:52:15136%Over The Hill
15Claire Morrissey2386F400:52:40137%Coffee and Buns
16Katie O Brien973F0:53:20139%Gowran
17Shelley Atkins2433F450:53:31139%Celtic Tri
18Eoin Kennedy295M0:53:40140%Brothers Pearse A.C.
19Aisling O Toole50F400:56:09146%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
20Alan Sorohan171M450:56:33147%Fitnessgooserunclub
21laura burns1585F450:56:39147%Clane AC
22Tim Murphy1101M500:58:07151%Sportsworld
23Alex Macdonald1586M400:59:43155%Prom Queens and Kings
24Claire Gray2024F401:01:12159%Grass Routes
25Ann Tobin2463F601:01:15159%Braveheart
26Hilary Jenkinson823F501:03:09164%Clash Clangette
27Eimear Deegan897F401:03:11164%No Wrong Turns
28Niall Lynch1342M501:04:10167%TT Racers
29Laura Flynn1F551:05:00169%The Beer Hunters
30Siobhán Hayes2343F551:06:11172%Tinahely Tri
31Eva Butterly2011F1:06:48174%Pearse Street Physio
32Anne Hodge1364F451:06:52174%The A-Team
33Olga Brennan2415F401:07:31176%Rush Running
34Geoffrey Porter2266M501:09:44181%Wicklow Waysters
35NonReg NonReg9006MDNFFlight Club

Leg 5

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Ross Collins2249M0:57:00100%Rathfarnham Runners
2Tim Grummell2375M351:00:12106%Slí Cualann
3Kevin O'Brien1751M351:01:16107%East Cork AC
4Phil Kilgannon2447M401:02:15109%Ticknock Trailers
5Cormac Conroy2278M501:03:14111%Parnelldalough
6Noel Mulhall2403M1:03:53112%Tinahely Tri
7Ronan Dunphy2410M351:04:33113%TT Racers
8Ray Morrissey2461M501:05:54116%Celtic Tri
9Derek Mullen712M451:07:20118%Braveheart
10Warren Swords622M401:07:40119%Trailrunners
11Diarmuid Kavanagh1339M1:08:12120%Blazing Yellow
12Pól Ó Murchú2M401:08:14120%The A-Team
13Owen Fletcher2395M351:08:26120%Flight Club
14Aoife Mundow1479F401:09:17122%Y.B.C
15Alan O Neill2342M401:09:23122%Clane AC
16Becky Quinn701F451:10:30124%Mountain Swifts
17Kevin O'Hara418M1:10:56124%Rush Running
18Paul Malone2283M401:11:20125%Over The Hill
19Tomasz Lesniak2050M401:12:51128%Polish Athletics Ireland
20Paul Hamilton2400M451:13:15129%Sportsworld
21Conor McElroy2008M351:16:25134%Pearse Street Physio
22Tony Connolly2235M551:16:55135%Brothers Pearse A.C.
23David Martin2406M501:17:06135%Blackrock
24David Hayden1480M401:17:23136%No Wrong Turns
25Bill Barry844M451:18:13137%The 795ers
26Vanush Paturyan2054M451:18:53138%Team Luna
27Helen Horan2128F351:23:30146%Gowran
28David Jackson670M551:23:51147%Grass Routes
29Andrew Moore2378M351:24:42149%Fitnessgooserunclub
30Lisa Cahill2204F351:24:59149%Clash Clangette
31Louise Doolin2202F451:33:00163%Wicklow Waysters
32Emily Glen1533F351:34:35166%The Beer Hunters
33Orlaith Nason2116F501:36:07169%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
34NonReg NonReg9007MDNFCoffee and Buns
35NonReg NonReg9008MDNFProm Queens and Kings

Leg 6

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Nick O Donoghue2455M0:56:40100%East Cork AC
2myles Gibbons2417M450:56:55100%TT Racers
3Ciaran Aylward2022M400:59:40105%Rathfarnham Runners
4Oisín O Briain881M451:03:11112%Clane AC
5Ben Mooney1356M551:03:26112%Slí Cualann
6Graham K. Bushe1383M501:03:29112%Mountain Swifts
7Martin Breen2412M501:04:30114%Parnelldalough
8Paul Hunt2449M401:06:39118%Blackrock
9John conway705M351:07:30119%Blazing Yellow
10Shane Walsh2335M451:09:32123%Ticknock Trailers
11Stephen Mc Cabe479M401:10:42125%Over The Hill
12Aoife O Brien1564F1:11:08126%Celtic Tri
13Anna Klimek2105F351:11:58127%Polish Athletics Ireland
14Christopher Willoughby505M451:12:08127%Trailrunners
15Liam Lenehan1655M601:12:34128%Sportsworld
16Des Noonan2191M501:12:59129%Team Luna
17Brian O'Gorman1523M501:13:43130%Coffee and Buns
18David Power2084M451:13:57131%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
19Mark Walker1517M451:14:20131%No Wrong Turns
20Adrian Cunningham2120M401:14:36132%Gowran
21Roland Woods2414M451:16:31135%Tinahely Tri
22Alan O'Boyle960M501:17:28137%Brothers Pearse A.C.
23Ivana Kolaric1976F401:17:33137%Y.B.C
24Shane Parkinson1737M451:18:58139%Braveheart
25Aidan Langley2383M451:24:20149%Rush Running
26Alison Underwood885F451:25:18151%Grass Routes
27Eddie Wall2096M401:25:42151%The 795ers
28Alan Sorohan171M451:26:29153%Fitnessgooserunclub
29Leah Benson1444F451:29:45158%Prom Queens and Kings
30Brendan Lawlor1340M601:30:20159%The Beer Hunters
31Stuart Scott4M351:36:56171%The A-Team
32Richard Fox1785M651:38:35174%Clash Clangette
33Santina Doherty198F452:00:41213%Wicklow Waysters
34NonReg NonReg9009MDNFPearse Street Physio
35NonReg NonReg9010MDNFFlight Club

Leg 7

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Tim O'Donoghue2040M351:12:30100%East Cork AC
2Sean Gearoid Hehir2940M351:18:20108%TT Racers
3Karol Cronin1548M401:23:51116%Sportsworld
4David Power549M401:26:18119%Rathfarnham Runners
5Robin Mooney2459M1:29:01123%Slí Cualann
6Conor Greenan1318M1:31:40126%Ticknock Trailers
7Johan Muller2122M1:32:28128%Gowran
8Paul Tierney517M401:33:05128%No Wrong Turns
9Peter Bell719M401:33:07128%Mountain Swifts
10Jeremy Curran2280M501:34:14130%Over The Hill
11Anthony Cahill180M401:36:21133%Trailrunners
12Gerard Clarke2201M401:37:24134%Flight Club
13Darren Murphy2227M351:37:44135%Brothers Pearse A.C.
14Piotr Bergel2015M401:41:52141%Polish Athletics Ireland
15David Naylor1583M501:41:56141%Prom Queens and Kings
16Eoghan Hughes1154M1:46:21147%Blackrock
17Jonathan Cronin2306M401:46:24147%Tinahely Tri
18Lean Ni Chiobhain1319F351:46:57148%Y.B.C
19Seán Higgins1011M451:46:59148%Coffee and Buns
20Christopher Maloney2299M551:47:03148%Clane AC
21Anthony Breen2021M501:47:11148%Parnelldalough
22Liam Bowe616M501:47:36148%The 795ers
23Patrick Marshall2188M401:48:01149%Team Luna
24Killian Long1530M451:48:27150%Celtic Tri
25Michael O sullivan725M551:54:58159%Grass Routes
26Duncan Barrett2005M451:56:42161%Blazing Yellow
27Richard Nunan2019M501:57:38162%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
28Aidan Woods2039M451:59:03164%Pearse Street Physio
29Damian Conway2393M1:59:17165%Fitnessgooserunclub
30Andreas Kusch440M501:59:34165%Rush Running
31Caroline Reid600F452:19:03192%The A-Team
32Declan Swords2435M552:21:21195%Braveheart
33Jason Dowling1338M452:24:17199%The Beer Hunters
34Gavan Doherty2076M452:33:19211%Wicklow Waysters
35Sandra Kelly1788F502:41:19223%Clash Clangette

Leg 8

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Laura Mc Donnell2419F350:38:02100%Rathfarnham Runners
2Rory Campbell2186M500:38:24101%Mountain Swifts
3Terry Shanley1783M350:40:00105%Clane AC
4Niamh Devlin2314F350:40:45107%TT Racers
5Lucy O'Malley2322F450:41:33109%Slí Cualann
6John Dempsey2454M450:42:25112%Celtic Tri
7Brian O'Shaughnessy769M450:42:56113%Gowran
8Mick Nalty2238M550:44:18116%Coffee and Buns
9Anna Ordynska2043F350:45:10119%Polish Athletics Ireland
10Harriette Robinson1384F0:45:48120%Ticknock Trailers
11Aisling Kirwan2710F500:46:19122%Parnelldalough
12Rosie Conway2046F450:46:35122%The 795ers
13Thomas Murphy2462M550:48:35128%Tinahely Tri
14Hugh Kelly2203M450:48:38128%Flight Club
15Clare Keeley1755F450:49:30130%Y.B.C
16Aoife Joyce2445F450:50:48134%Blazing Yellow
17Annelise Hutch2189F0:50:50134%East Cork AC
18Andrew Moore2378M350:52:02137%Fitnessgooserunclub
19Chris Caulfield2156M500:52:35138%No Wrong Turns
20Rachel Harney1659F0:52:46139%Pearse Street Physio
21Jose Chapa2373M500:53:27141%Sportsworld
22Bryan Collins2117M400:54:21143%Le Chéile AC Hill Runners
23Laura Cotter2214F450:54:26143%Braveheart
24Greg Robins2339M550:54:41144%Rush Running
25Fergal Buckley1387M400:55:14145%The A-Team
26Maeve OReilly2450F450:56:21148%Clash Clangette
27Paul McCormack1929M400:56:35149%The Beer Hunters
28Emma Harvey2346M351:00:04158%Over The Hill
29Georgina Loughrey2457F401:03:00166%Blackrock
30Emma McAuley57F501:06:45176%Wicklow Waysters
31Rosemary Monahan2183F451:12:45191%Team Luna
32Stephen Bailie903M451:17:11203%Grass Routes
33NonReg NonReg9012MDNFBrothers Pearse A.C.
34NonReg NonReg9013MDNFTrailrunners
35NonReg NonReg9014MDNFProm Queens and Kings