Irish Mountain
Running Association

Wicklow Way Relay

Race Reports


Teams

Team NameClubRace timeHandicapRunning time
1Surfing BoardsBoards AC7:58:440:00:007:58:44
2The Castle Crew8:06:450:00:008:06:45
3Setanta SET alightSetanta Orienteers8:29:520:00:008:29:52
4Where's Patrick?8:32:370:00:008:32:37
5All The President's Men8:34:160:00:008:34:16
6The Wicklow Pain Train8:43:120:00:008:43:12
7Boards StupidBoards AC8:43:170:00:008:43:17
8UCD 228:44:560:00:008:44:56
9Donore DivilsDonore Harriers8:49:010:00:008:49:01
10Desperate Hillrunners8:49:390:00:008:49:39
11SportsworldSportsWorld8:50:020:00:008:50:02
12Donore Phoenix FlyersDonore Harriers9:05:380:00:009:05:38
13The Electrics9:12:250:00:009:12:25
143ROC 'N' Rollers3ROC Orienteers9:16:160:00:009:16:16
15Hollandia 19:24:200:00:009:24:20
16DWMRTDublin Wicklow Mountain Rescue9:41:450:00:009:41:45
17Bravehearts9:43:340:00:009:43:34
18Hollandia 210:02:250:00:0010:02:25
19Super CruCrusaders AC10:12:400:00:0010:12:40
20Dunboyne High RollersDunboyne AC10:14:350:00:0010:14:35
21Crusin' AlongCrusaders AC10:24:360:00:0010:24:36
22Class Of '9410:38:540:00:0010:38:54
23Screaming Black Messiahs10:41:100:00:0010:41:10
24Team Slow11:01:280:00:0011:01:28
25Looking For Release11:02:510:00:0011:02:51
26Social Climbers / MCI11:03:380:00:0011:03:38
27Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes11:16:390:00:0011:16:39
28Animal Magnetism11:18:580:00:0011:18:58
29Flight Club11:32:230:00:0011:32:23
30Blackbird of AvondaleDNF0:00:00DNF

Leg 1

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Ryan Montgomery392M0:57:59100%Desperate Hillrunners
2Niall Somers363M0:58:22101%The Castle Crew
3Jonathan Daly709M1:01:30106%Donore Phoenix Flyers
4Rafael Salazar899M1:01:52107%The Electrics
5Daniel Morrogh195M1:02:49108%All The President's Men
6Greg Byrne238M1:02:56109%UCD 22
7Gary Condon228M1:03:23109%Surfing Boards
8Dave Fitzpatrick3002M1:03:30110%Where's Patrick?
9John Ahern485M1:05:55114%Boards Stupid
10Lucy DARCY3003F401:06:19114%Sportsworld
11Patrick Ryan791139M1:10:18121%Setanta SET alight
12Darragh Page3004M1:11:10123%The Wicklow Pain Train
13Amidou Dembele854M1:12:06124%Donore Divils
14Charlie Hogan1022M1:12:13125%Crusin' Along
15Paul Smyth819M401:12:55126%Screaming Black Messiahs
16Philip Brennan3005M401:18:24135%Animal Magnetism
17David Williams522M1:18:28135%Super Cru
18Leanne Cooke857F1:18:52136%Social Climbers / MCI
19Brendan Lawlor370M401:19:25137%DWMRT
20Derek Charles157M401:20:04138%Team Slow
21Pieter van den Wiel3062M501:22:09142%Hollandia 1
22Ruud van Breukelen3063M401:22:09142%Hollandia 2
23Denis Hogan3006M401:22:35142%Flight Club
24Eoin Dunne3007M401:22:59143%3ROC 'N' Rollers
25Martina Colville3001F401:24:54146%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes
26Fergus Hyland3008M1:26:34149%Class Of '94
27Fearghal O'Hanlon3064M1:26:50150%Looking For Release
28David Hawcroft1282M601:27:04150%Bravehearts
29Paul Mahon476M401:31:13157%Dunboyne High Rollers
30Liam Keogh3009M401:31:59159%Blackbird of Avondale

Leg 2

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Gerard Butler424M1:04:34100%3ROC 'N' Rollers
2Peter O'Farrell213M1:07:06104%The Castle Crew
3Joe Cawley3010M1:13:48114%Surfing Boards
4Zoran Skrba75M1:14:37116%UCD 22
5Joseph Mooney603M1:15:03116%The Wicklow Pain Train
6Paul O'Connell86M1:15:53118%Sportsworld
7Turlough Conway894M1:16:57119%Blackbird of Avondale
8Dermot Murphy149M1:19:00122%All The President's Men
9Hugh Kinsella1082M401:19:03122%The Electrics
10Pádraic McGreal3065M1:20:09124%Donore Divils
11Herman Akkerman3066M401:20:44125%Hollandia 2
12Des Noonan3011M1:22:06127%Where's Patrick?
13Jenny McCauley215F1:22:17127%Desperate Hillrunners
14Caroline Reid464F1:22:36128%Dunboyne High Rollers
15Gerbrand Beunder3067M401:24:00130%Hollandia 1
16John Gleeson3068M1:25:20132%Donore Phoenix Flyers
17Shane Enright778M1:26:37134%Setanta SET alight
18Valerie Glavin496F1:31:40142%Boards Stupid
19Dave O'Connell220M1:33:26145%Team Slow
20Emma Boland246F1:33:40145%Super Cru
21Denis Deasy780M501:34:00146%Animal Magnetism
22Thomas Galvin67M401:35:08147%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes
23Declan Cunningham661M401:37:17151%DWMRT
24Brian Cully1273M501:37:19151%Bravehearts
25Kyran O'Neill3012M1:38:20152%Class Of '94
26Kevin Magee34M1:39:33154%Screaming Black Messiahs
27David Cooke858M1:41:08157%Social Climbers / MCI
28Deirdre Ni Chearbhaill177F1:46:26165%Crusin' Along
29Karl Creevy3069M1:46:53166%Looking For Release
30Fiachra Breslin3070M1:55:42179%Flight Club

Leg 3

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Fiona Reid3071F0:30:09100%Dunboyne High Rollers
2Daniel Byrne3014M0:31:48105%Bravehearts
3Seán Hassett904M400:32:33108%Setanta SET alight
4Vanessa Sallier952F0:32:42108%Surfing Boards
5Aisling Coppinger674F0:32:48109%The Castle Crew
6Ciara Foster3013F0:33:18110%Sportsworld
7Emma Sokell3015F0:33:30111%UCD 22
8Fidelma Ayres949F500:34:21114%All The President's Men
9Brendan O'Connor641M400:36:23121%Animal Magnetism
10Mary O'Connell3016F400:37:22124%3ROC 'N' Rollers
11Lavana Chamney1027F0:37:38125%The Electrics
12Louisa Fahy3072F0:37:44125%Donore Phoenix Flyers
13Catherine Byrne3017F0:38:08126%Blackbird of Avondale
14Aoife McMahon3018F0:38:15127%Flight Club
15Misha' Vanush Paturyan3019M0:38:29128%Where's Patrick?
16Fearghal Bracken1034M0:38:55129%DWMRT
17Ken Larkin3020M0:39:19130%The Wicklow Pain Train
18Louise Butler620F0:39:47132%Donore Divils
19Medhb Peavoy3073F0:41:31138%Boards Stupid
20Assumpta O'Connell3074F0:41:42138%Team Slow
21Lorcan O'Connor3021M0:42:49142%Class Of '94
22Wendy Merrigan3022F0:43:23144%Desperate Hillrunners
23Emma Wilkinson3023F500:43:29144%Hollandia 1
24Niamh O'Ceallaigh221F0:44:27147%Crusin' Along
25Mila Tristan-Jover3075F400:45:15150%Hollandia 2
26Martina O'Kearney3024F400:45:49152%Super Cru
27Ger Power7F600:47:47158%Screaming Black Messiahs
28Rachel Cinnsealach42F0:52:14173%Social Climbers / MCI
29Gemma Murphy3076F0:56:03186%Looking For Release
30Seamus Kilcullen RIP55M701:01:04203%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes

Leg 4

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Mel Hilliard1075M400:40:58100%Donore Divils
2Donna Mahon1062F0:44:50109%The Castle Crew
3Suzanne Kenny420F0:47:07115%Surfing Boards
4Robin Brady682M400:48:50119%All The President's Men
5Catherine King3025F400:49:28121%The Wicklow Pain Train
6Terry Lawless902M400:49:32121%Setanta SET alight
7Neil Stone3077M0:49:54122%Boards Stupid
8Sam Scriven530M0:51:45126%Screaming Black Messiahs
9Grainne Connor3026F0:51:57127%UCD 22
10Pat Quill912M400:53:23130%DWMRT
11Rosemary Monahan217F0:53:55132%Where's Patrick?
12Una May3027F400:54:05132%3ROC 'N' Rollers
13Kieran Foley3078M400:54:30133%Sportsworld
14Deirdre Fitzsimons636F400:56:02137%Dunboyne High Rollers
15Ann Tobin1301F400:56:49139%Bravehearts
16Sheena Phelan3028F0:57:56141%Blackbird of Avondale
17Mark D'Alton3029M500:58:13142%Animal Magnetism
18Niamh Purcell823F0:58:26143%Donore Phoenix Flyers
19Jean Bader3030F400:58:27143%The Electrics
20Fiona Sheerin749F1:01:46151%Social Climbers / MCI
21Eithne Manning3079F1:03:14154%Looking For Release
22Ken Devlin3031M1:04:17157%Class Of '94
23Jean O'Neill654F601:04:52158%Hollandia 2
24Angela Byrne3080F1:05:21160%Desperate Hillrunners
25Lynn Guiney3081F401:05:28160%Flight Club
26Mary O'Colmain936F501:06:03161%Super Cru
27Jim Mooij3082M1:07:22164%Hollandia 1
28Brendan Doherty111M601:11:54176%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes
29Elaine Lawlor3032F401:11:54176%Crusin' Along
30Mags Dwyer3033F1:52:48275%Team Slow

Leg 5

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Aaron O'Donohue728M0:55:54100%The Castle Crew
2Tim Richards960M0:59:33107%Where's Patrick?
3Mick Hanney2M400:59:42107%Surfing Boards
4Beth McCluskey3034F1:02:05111%Setanta SET alight
5Liam McFadden181M1:03:15113%Sportsworld
6Eamonn Hodge241M1:05:06116%Boards Stupid
7Alfonso Ruiz De Azva590M1:05:31117%The Electrics
8David A Butler226M1:08:11122%DWMRT
9Aoife Joyce1346F1:10:21126%Crusin' Along
10Richard Finnegan131M1:12:12129%The Wicklow Pain Train
11Thomas Bryant22M1:14:19133%Team Slow
12Gavan Doherty109M1:14:21133%Super Cru
13John Rowe3035M501:14:50134%Bravehearts
14Pieter van den Wiel3062M501:15:05134%Hollandia 1
15Eileen Walsh416F401:15:09134%Donore Divils
16Marcus Geoghegan3036M401:15:55136%UCD 22
17Jim Fitzharris9M501:16:10136%All The President's Men
18Melanie Earwaker40F1:16:11136%Social Climbers / MCI
19Pól Ó Murchú33M1:21:59147%Screaming Black Messiahs
20Martin Price3037M501:22:20147%3ROC 'N' Rollers
21Matt Dawson3038M401:22:28148%Looking For Release
22Geerard Baart3084M501:23:16149%Hollandia 2
23Paul Gorey3085M401:24:14151%Dunboyne High Rollers
24Mary McDermott818F401:25:15153%Donore Phoenix Flyers
25Kate Kelly3086F1:25:52154%Desperate Hillrunners
26Ian Larkin3039M1:26:35155%Class Of '94
27Kieran Crowley1017M1:31:30164%Animal Magnetism
28Peter Herbert173M501:35:07170%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes
29Eamonn Forbes3040M1:49:43196%Flight Club
30Terence Byrne3087MDNFBlackbird of Avondale

Leg 6

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Ben Mooney120M400:58:51100%Desperate Hillrunners
2Colm Kennedy182M0:59:45102%Sportsworld
3Hugh McLindon3041M401:00:30103%Blackbird of Avondale
4Colm Moran551MJ1:03:00107%3ROC 'N' Rollers
5Jeff Fitzsimons371M1:03:45108%Boards Stupid
6Paul Joyce779M401:03:58109%Surfing Boards
7Kian Jennings3042M1:04:39110%All The President's Men
8Gerbrand Beunder3067M401:07:12114%Hollandia 1
9Colin Moore3043M401:07:57115%Donore Phoenix Flyers
10Gareth Little129M1:09:08117%The Wicklow Pain Train
11Bob Lawlor3044M401:09:29118%Where's Patrick?
12John Dowling1030M1:11:23121%DWMRT
13Hazel Thompson495F1:11:33122%Setanta SET alight
14Maureen Lowther3045F401:11:46122%Bravehearts
15John Kennedy24M1:14:58127%Team Slow
16Eddie Lenehan3046M401:15:31128%Donore Divils
17Aoife Quigley702F1:16:17130%Super Cru
18Ciaran McNally3089M1:17:15131%UCD 22
19Maria O'Rourke531F401:19:19135%Crusin' Along
20Brian Dowling3047M501:19:54136%Flight Club
21Eddie Reid925M501:20:50137%Dunboyne High Rollers
22Gerry Kinsella3090M401:22:18140%The Electrics
23Derek Livingstone48M1:22:46141%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes
24Bert Bouma3091M501:24:52144%Hollandia 2
25Martin Searson3048M1:27:40149%Class Of '94
26Dermot Connellan254M1:30:26154%Screaming Black Messiahs
27Conor Chakravarty3092M1:31:32156%Looking For Release
28James Flanagan156M401:33:19159%Social Climbers / MCI
29Pádraig MacCriostail1089M401:40:19170%The Castle Crew
30Jacqui Howard3049F1:55:30196%Animal Magnetism

Leg 7

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Jason Reid163M1:27:17100%The Castle Crew
2Cormac Conroy773M401:29:17102%Desperate Hillrunners
3Gerry Lalor292M401:35:22109%Setanta SET alight
4David Walsh-Kemmis3050M1:35:35110%Surfing Boards
5Pat Quill912M401:38:09112%Boards Stupid
6Keith Daly598M1:38:20113%Donore Divils
7Martin Francis54M501:41:11116%All The President's Men
8John Paul Brennan3093M1:41:40116%The Wicklow Pain Train
9Anko Top3094M401:41:43117%Hollandia 1
10Fred Kiernan3051M1:41:48117%Donore Phoenix Flyers
11Alan Lawlor969M1:42:58118%Where's Patrick?
12Christian Foley-Fisher2943M1:45:50121%UCD 22
13Seán Broderick493M1:47:40123%3ROC 'N' Rollers
14David Saville3052M1:54:10131%Class Of '94
15Declan Swords1283M401:54:24131%Bravehearts
16Dick Appel3095M501:59:19137%Hollandia 2
17David Maher504M2:00:25138%The Electrics
18Brian McArdle787M2:01:06139%Looking For Release
19Lornie O'Dwyer247F2:03:56142%Super Cru
20Mick O'Dowling3096M2:04:26143%DWMRT
21Mary Collins93F502:04:57143%Crusin' Along
22Phil Kilgannon3053M2:07:00146%Sportsworld
23David Brady126M602:11:27151%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes
24Pearse Carberry3097M2:11:37151%Flight Club
25Ciaran Aylward25M2:13:27153%Team Slow
26Aidan Coffey3056M402:13:30153%Animal Magnetism
27Cormac O'Ceallaigh124M2:23:08164%Blackbird of Avondale
28Martin Horgan3098M402:25:41167%Dunboyne High Rollers
29Joe O'Connor3054M2:26:30168%Social Climbers / MCI
30Paul Morrissey2404M2:26:45168%Screaming Black Messiahs

Leg 8

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1John MacEnri3055M400:40:09100%The Castle Crew
2Ben Mangan3057M0:41:52104%Setanta SET alight
3Herman Akkerman3066M400:41:58105%Hollandia 2
4Dominic Horan3058M400:42:29106%Surfing Boards
5Cormac M O'Shea971M0:42:37106%Where's Patrick?
6Mike Long492M400:42:56107%UCD 22
7Tim Grummell240M0:43:01107%Blackbird of Avondale
8Jim Mooij3082M0:43:20108%Hollandia 1
9Shay Dunne3101M500:43:50109%Dunboyne High Rollers
10Niall Larkin3059M0:45:12113%The Wicklow Pain Train
11Paul Fox3102M0:46:39116%Desperate Hillrunners
12Keith Daly598M0:47:01117%Donore Divils
13Brian Driver3103M0:47:11118%The Electrics
14Sarah Moores1135F0:47:16118%All The President's Men
15Brendan Craig35M400:47:17118%Boards Stupid
16Andy Downes3104M0:47:38119%Donore Phoenix Flyers
17Wayne Jenkins666M0:48:45121%DWMRT
18Ciaran Tobin1302M500:49:34123%Bravehearts
19Alan O'Beirne1164M0:50:00125%Screaming Black Messiahs
20Helen Dixon166F0:50:02125%Sportsworld
21Dermot Nolan219M400:50:44126%Team Slow
22Moira Creedon155F400:53:38134%Social Climbers / MCI
23Geraldine O'Shea712F0:54:06135%Super Cru
24John Fitzgerald49M500:54:19135%Tommy Tumble's Lost Action Heroes
25Jeff Oliver3105M400:54:45136%Looking For Release
26Neil Browne3106M400:54:59137%Crusin' Along
27James McCool3060M0:58:29146%Class Of '94
28Emma McAuley3061F1:04:16160%3ROC 'N' Rollers
29Helena Connor3107F1:09:09172%Flight Club
30Bobby Buckley3108M501:11:28178%Animal Magnetism