Irish Mountain
Running Association

Wicklow Way Relay

Race Reports


Teams

Team NameClubRace timeHandicapRunning time
1TT RacersTT Racers7:17:280:00:007:17:28
2Crusaders ACCrusaders AC7:40:020:00:007:40:02
3Rathfarnham WSAF ACRathfarnham WSAF7:48:580:00:007:48:58
4Hurt Squad7:49:380:00:007:49:38
5The Lucky 87:54:270:00:007:54:27
6Glendalough/Parnell Fusion8:05:410:00:008:05:41
7Mountain Swifts8:09:390:00:008:09:39
8Ticknock Trailers8:14:170:00:008:14:17
9Tinahely Tri ClubTinahely Tri Club8:26:500:00:008:26:50
10Cork OrientierungsläuferCork Orienteers8:31:070:00:008:31:07
11Mullaghmeen Warriors8:32:170:00:008:32:17
12The Hateful 88:36:480:00:008:36:48
13UCDOUCD Orienteers8:40:520:00:008:40:52
14Le Cheile ACLe Chéile8:52:300:00:008:52:30
15Studs, Sweat and StunnersMud, Sweat and Runners8:53:410:00:008:53:41
16Brothers Pearse ACBrothers Pearse8:59:080:00:008:59:08
17The KilcoolersKilcoole AC9:01:390:00:009:01:39
18West Waterford ACWest Waterford AC9:04:300:00:009:04:30
19The Wicklow Pulsers9:14:500:00:009:14:50
20SIGue SIGue Sputniks9:15:190:00:009:15:19
21Athenry ACAthenry AC9:27:390:00:009:27:39
22The Gap Trail RunnersGap Trail Runners9:53:190:00:009:53:19
23Fast Fingers10:04:410:00:0010:04:41
24Liffey Trailrunners10:08:190:00:0010:08:19
25Out and About10:15:010:00:0010:15:01
26Western Warriors10:35:470:00:0010:35:47
27Grassroots FitnessGrassroots Leixlip10:43:210:00:0010:43:21
28Bravehearts10:45:420:00:0010:45:42
29Wicklow Waysters10:52:360:00:0010:52:36
30Rush RunningRush Running11:18:080:00:0011:18:08
31Agony of Defeet11:42:130:00:0011:42:13
32All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer12:20:400:00:0012:20:40
N/CNot Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!10:06:300:00:0010:06:30
N/CTipping Off There11:12:390:00:0011:12:39

Leg 1

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Niall Lynch1043M400:57:49100%TT Racers
2Michael Kiely3002M400:59:25103%Crusaders AC
3Peter O'Farrell165M400:59:58104%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
4Greg Byrne1095M401:01:56107%UCDO
5EoinCondron WWRelay3003M1:02:23108%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
6Mikey Fry584M401:02:25108%The Lucky 8
7Shane Walsh1082M401:02:33108%Hurt Squad
8Graham K. Bushe79M401:03:07109%Mountain Swifts
9Shane McAuley1057M401:03:29110%Ticknock Trailers
10Amidou Dembele1576M1:04:47112%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
11Brian Leonard1177M401:06:14115%The Hateful 8
12Paul Mahon879M401:06:34115%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
13Mick Roche1024M1:07:00116%Brothers Pearse AC
14Brian Corbett2279M501:11:15123%Cork Orientierungsläufer
15Michael Patterson1469M401:11:53124%The Wicklow Pulsers
16Pat Fitzgerald3004M1:12:21125%West Waterford AC
17Raymond Caulfield669M401:13:26127%Tinahely Tri Club
18Ian O'Donnell803005M401:13:35127%The Kilcoolers
19David Cunningham891M401:14:03128%Mullaghmeen Warriors
20Pádraig Somers1026M1:14:38129%The Gap Trail Runners
21Patricia McLoughlin396F401:14:53130%Le Cheile AC
22Shay Foody1368M1:14:57130%Out and About
23Brendan Galvin3006M1:16:34132%Athenry AC
24John McCann72205M401:18:24136%Liffey Trailrunners
25David J Hynes1197M401:19:09137%Grassroots Fitness
26Cuan McCarrick126M401:20:32139%Western Warriors
27Seán Fitzgerald16M401:21:26141%Fast Fingers
28Keith Mulvey640M401:21:30141%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
29Barry Cormack1449M1:23:29144%Tipping Off There
30Kate Murray218F401:26:34150%Agony of Defeet
31Declan Swords842M501:28:48154%Bravehearts
32Mary Rogers1254F401:34:23163%Rush Running
33Lorna Roe387F1:40:59175%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer
34Nadya Dunne3007F401:42:54178%Wicklow Waysters

Leg 2

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Des Kennedy467M401:08:53100%TT Racers
2Seán Fox1029M401:11:35104%Hurt Squad
3Brian Caulfield914M401:13:30107%The Lucky 8
4Ray Kenny2591M401:13:49107%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
5Brian Gurrin3008M1:14:17108%The Kilcoolers
6Warren Swords617M1:14:19108%Crusaders AC
7Caoimhin MacMaolain587M401:16:37111%Ticknock Trailers
8Rory Campbell444M401:17:22112%Mountain Swifts
9Brian McGuckin925M401:18:37114%The Hateful 8
10Brian Flannelly1124M1:20:03116%Cork Orientierungsläufer
11Aidan Blake967M1:21:36118%Le Cheile AC
12Patrick Sneyd1247M401:21:39119%Brothers Pearse AC
13Dermot Maguire623M401:22:10119%Tinahely Tri Club
14Pat McCavana1540M501:23:39121%UCDO
15Michael Dunford3009M501:23:48122%West Waterford AC
16Fechin Heery3010M1:24:08122%Mullaghmeen Warriors
17Brendan Buck1506M401:24:35123%The Wicklow Pulsers
18Ivan Mahon714M401:25:49125%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
19Paul Fleming3011M401:27:48127%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
20Jim Leahy1203M501:28:38129%Athenry AC
21Paul Morrissey1155M401:29:43130%Liffey Trailrunners
22Richard Nunan1578M401:29:53130%Grassroots Fitness
23Liam Cannon163M1:34:17137%Out and About
24Brian O'Callaghan1544M401:38:39143%Western Warriors
25Thomas Galvin248M401:39:24144%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
26Tony Proudfoot3012M401:39:57145%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
27AndyStafford WWRelay3063M401:50:38161%The Gap Trail Runners
28Eoin Dunne3013M401:50:56161%Wicklow Waysters
29Darryl Thomas527M401:51:45162%Rush Running
30Snjezana Frketic26F1:53:53165%Fast Fingers
31EmmaCathart WWRelay3065F1:59:21173%Agony of Defeet
32Robert Farrell764M2:00:18175%Bravehearts
33Gavin Fleet3014M2:11:28191%Tipping Off There
34Sarah Shiel1514F2:14:27195%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer

Leg 3

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Niamh Devlin1028F0:34:39100%TT Racers
2Sonya McConnon1027F0:34:40100%Hurt Squad
3Patrick Stratford3015M400:36:15105%Mullaghmeen Warriors
4Catherine Devitt821F0:36:23105%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
5Jane Wallace3016F0:37:00107%The Hateful 8
6Arne Klohn807M0:37:13107%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
7Clare Keeley650F400:37:40109%Tinahely Tri Club
8Elizabeth Wheeler507F400:37:42109%Ticknock Trailers
9Amy Wright3017F0:37:57110%Crusaders AC
10Vanessa Sallier1507F400:37:57110%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
11Lucy O'Malley1541F400:38:31111%The Lucky 8
12EmilyOConner WWRelay3064F0:39:15113%The Gap Trail Runners
13Laura Flannelly1125F0:39:18113%Cork Orientierungsläufer
14StephanieDevineau WWRelay3066F0:40:55118%UCDO
15Bronagh Cheetham346F400:41:12119%Mountain Swifts
16Eamonn Hodge951M0:41:28120%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
17Louise Long1594F0:41:33120%Le Cheile AC
18Sandra Pegman1412F400:43:20125%The Kilcoolers
19Amy Connery64F0:45:03130%Fast Fingers
20DonnaBaker WWRelay3067F0:46:20134%Wicklow Waysters
21Mark Melia3018M0:46:25134%Bravehearts
22Kate O'Mahony102F0:46:36134%Western Warriors
23Rea walshe1473F0:48:08139%The Wicklow Pulsers
24Louise Fitzpatrick3019F400:50:21145%Liffey Trailrunners
25Irene Clark3020F400:50:32146%West Waterford AC
26Rachel O'Callaghan750F400:50:53147%Brothers Pearse AC
27Grace Egan168F400:51:23148%Grassroots Fitness
28Ursula Redmond3021F0:51:26148%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
29Frances Leahy1488F500:51:26148%Athenry AC
30Olga Brennan230F0:52:36152%Rush Running
31MairinShine WWRelay3068F600:54:02156%Agony of Defeet
32BillyQuinlan WWRelay3069M400:54:10156%Tipping Off There
33Magdalena Supernat390F400:54:40158%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer
34Eithne Bowe1585F500:55:26160%Out and About

Leg 4

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Rory O'Connor1058M0:40:04100%TT Racers
2Ronan Kearns3022M0:41:05103%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
3Gareth Little7M0:46:01115%The Lucky 8
4Tim Murray3023M0:47:06118%Ticknock Trailers
5Robert Costello86M0:47:12118%Hurt Squad
6Rene Borg3024M0:47:26118%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
7Catherine Thornton3025F0:47:51119%Crusaders AC
8David A Butler1475M400:48:03120%The Wicklow Pulsers
9Rodger Quinn1422M0:48:25121%Le Cheile AC
10Becky Quinn583F400:48:36121%Mountain Swifts
11Karl O'Brien3026M0:48:54122%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
12Niamh O'Boyle442F0:50:17125%UCDO
13James Cottle3027M600:50:33126%The Hateful 8
14Yvonne Brennan799F0:50:41126%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
15Roland Griffin1144M400:51:44129%Tinahely Tri Club
16Ross MacMathuna1573M400:51:56130%Brothers Pearse AC
17Niamh Hartnett2196F0:52:21131%Cork Orientierungsläufer
18Ann Margaret Lynch232F500:54:50137%Mullaghmeen Warriors
19Susan Lawless1088F0:56:26141%The Kilcoolers
20Ciaran Briody391M400:56:36141%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer
21Vanessa McShane1182F400:56:49142%The Gap Trail Runners
22Gearoid Murphy1584M500:56:56142%Out and About
23Renata Rogic164F0:57:06143%Fast Fingers
24Aoife Callan3028F0:58:09145%Athenry AC
25Niamh O'Ceallaigh356F0:58:31146%Wicklow Waysters
26Alison Underwood624F400:59:28148%Liffey Trailrunners
27AnnDunford WWRelay3062F500:59:39149%West Waterford AC
28Michelle Rowley1608F401:01:03152%Western Warriors
29Miriam Maher98F401:01:18153%Grassroots Fitness
30Anne Hodge83F401:02:02155%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
31John Rowe704M501:10:37176%Bravehearts
32Declan OConnor231M1:13:31183%Tipping Off There
33lorna corr1547F401:17:01192%Rush Running
34Máiréad Cashman3029F501:22:06205%Agony of Defeet

Leg 5

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Tom Lupton1030M0:54:49100%TT Racers
2Jason Reid3030M0:56:53104%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
3JohnMulvihill WWRelay3070M0:58:28107%Crusaders AC
4Angus Tyner207M401:00:58111%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
5Damien McParland361M1:01:08112%The Lucky 8
6Alasdair Brown3031M1:01:39112%Ticknock Trailers
7Andy Nason1113M401:01:48113%Hurt Squad
8Seán Harte2197M1:03:10115%Cork Orientierungsläufer
9Laurence Quinn1020M1:03:46116%UCDO
10Cedric Martin1040M1:04:18117%Fast Fingers
11Peter Bell518M1:05:00119%Mountain Swifts
12Alan Byrne1061M1:05:51120%Tinahely Tri Club
13KieranWalsh WWRelay3032M1:06:39122%Athenry AC
14Yevgeniy Chizhikov3033M401:07:52124%West Waterford AC
15Keith O'Shea1008M401:09:18126%The Gap Trail Runners
16Aisling Kirwan657F401:11:46131%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
17MattieODonnell WWRelay3071M1:12:22132%Mullaghmeen Warriors
18Pat Quill3061M501:12:43133%The Hateful 8
19Paddy Holohan843M401:12:52133%The Wicklow Pulsers
20Andrew Hanney18M401:14:52137%The Kilcoolers
21Declan Egan3036M401:16:09139%Tipping Off There
22Orlaith Nason1589F401:16:39140%Le Cheile AC
23Tadhg Ryan577M401:16:48140%Brothers Pearse AC
24Lisa Shine3035F501:20:13146%Agony of Defeet
25Fergal Buckley1587M1:21:15148%Out and About
26Ann Tobin3034F501:22:00150%Bravehearts
27Matt Bush864M401:23:02151%Rush Running
28Stephen Bailie1141M401:23:39153%Liffey Trailrunners
29Brian O'Callaghan1544M401:24:26154%Western Warriors
30Derek Livingstone6M401:25:58157%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
31Frances Lordan1583F1:26:43158%Wicklow Waysters
32JeanBurlington WWRelay3072F1:27:09159%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
33Edel Wynne922F1:33:26170%Grassroots Fitness
34CiaranBelton WWRelay3073M1:45:37193%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer

Leg 6

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Louis McCarthy3037M0:49:00100%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
2Thomas Moore3038M0:52:33107%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
3Ben Mooney564M500:53:26109%The Lucky 8
4John McAuley1604M0:53:54110%Crusaders AC
5Stephen Perry862M0:54:15111%Tinahely Tri Club
6Thomas O'Reilly3039M0:54:58112%Mullaghmeen Warriors
7Aonghus O'Cleirigh3040M500:55:09113%UCDO
8Dermot Murphy530M400:56:26115%Mountain Swifts
9Brian Byrne2172M600:57:48118%Hurt Squad
10Robert McEvoy2105M0:59:04121%Cork Orientierungsläufer
11Ronan McCarthy1198M400:59:05121%Athenry AC
12Donal Linehan539M501:00:23123%The Gap Trail Runners
13Alan Hughes1421M401:00:35124%Ticknock Trailers
14clive quinn1048M401:00:42124%TT Racers
15Liam Vines531M401:02:01127%The Kilcoolers
16Eoin Kennedy1093M1:02:08127%Brothers Pearse AC
17Andreas Kusch229M401:04:30132%Rush Running
18EamonMcWalter WWRelay3076M1:06:09135%The Hateful 8
19Jim Ryan1538M1:06:37136%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
20Jeff Swords431M401:08:24140%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
21Patricia Murphy71F401:08:59141%Le Cheile AC
22Tom Leahy3041M1:09:24142%West Waterford AC
23Colm Kenna819M1:09:28142%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
24Emma Parkinson511F401:10:45144%Bravehearts
25EndaClarke WWRelay3077M1:11:55147%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer
26Derek Ryan3042M1:14:05151%Tipping Off There
27Clare Dillon1468F1:14:50153%The Wicklow Pulsers
28Claudine Hughes3043F401:15:15154%Agony of Defeet
29Dovydas Martusevicius1521M1:17:50159%Fast Fingers
30Michelle Rowley1608F401:22:30168%Western Warriors
31Berenice Flattery3044F1:24:48173%Liffey Trailrunners
32Amalia Naughton3045F1:25:25174%Wicklow Waysters
33Nicola Roche1427F401:27:45179%Grassroots Fitness
34Kevin O'Riordan138M1:39:41203%Out and About

Leg 7

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Brendan Murphy841075M1:23:35100%TT Racers
2Ciaran Diviney3046M401:27:39105%Crusaders AC
3David Power1004M1:30:33108%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
4Gerard Heery372M401:30:45109%Mullaghmeen Warriors
5Darren Mooney909M1:33:49112%Tinahely Tri Club
6Brian O Murchu542M1:34:17113%Hurt Squad
7John Bell777M1:35:18114%Mountain Swifts
8Ronan King21M401:35:24114%The Lucky 8
9Rob McDonald1201M401:38:32118%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
10Ted O'Leary1178M401:38:51118%West Waterford AC
11Luke O'Callaghan2016M1:39:44119%Cork Orientierungsläufer
12Stephen Gregg1277M1:40:09120%Le Cheile AC
13Michael Maughan1410M401:40:58121%The Hateful 8
14Mark Pearce3047M1:42:42123%Brothers Pearse AC
15Paul Mahon879M401:42:55123%Out and About
16Peter Gray1044M501:43:13123%Ticknock Trailers
17Barry O'Neill3048M401:45:05126%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
18Mark Byrne1114M401:45:23126%The Kilcoolers
19Andrea Talpo1474M401:45:58127%The Wicklow Pulsers
20Anthony j Breen1590M401:46:36128%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
21Cormac O'Ceallaigh357M401:48:09129%Wicklow Waysters
22Shane O'Malley169M501:51:21133%Fast Fingers
23DarraghPhelan WWRelay3074M401:52:32135%Tipping Off There
24Jarlath Hynes832M501:53:09135%Liffey Trailrunners
25Maureen Lowther3049F401:54:27137%Bravehearts
26David Noone794M1:58:41142%Athenry AC
27Killian Brennan409M401:58:50142%UCDO
28Michael O sullivan1128M502:01:12145%Grassroots Fitness
29James H Cahill945M502:03:46148%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
30Cuan McCarrick126M402:08:14153%Western Warriors
31KrisRyan WWRelay3075F2:11:24157%Agony of Defeet
32Cedrick Mouzet1187M402:12:41159%The Gap Trail Runners
33Peter Doyle739M402:22:15170%Rush Running
34Michelle Furlong425F2:38:36190%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer

Leg 8

NameNumberCatTime% of WinnerTeam
1Laura Shaughnessy1047F0:36:57100%TT Racers
2Linda Byrne3050F0:39:45108%Hurt Squad
3Marc Augustin1545M0:40:16109%Le Cheile AC
4Valter Valente3051M0:40:21109%SIGue SIGue Sputniks
5EddieNugent WWRelay3052M400:40:29110%Crusaders AC
6Ray Hahesy3053M500:42:03114%West Waterford AC
7Alan Ayling366M400:42:38115%Mountain Swifts
8Jean Wilson3054F400:43:56119%Ticknock Trailers
9James Clancy1366M0:43:58119%Not Much Faster, But Certainly Furiouser!
10Laura O Driscoll838F0:44:02119%The Lucky 8
11NiamhAspel WWRelay3078F0:44:34121%The Hateful 8
12Rachel Wisdom3055F0:44:40121%Glendalough/Parnell Fusion
13Geraldine Gill55F400:44:56122%Mullaghmeen Warriors
14Donna Quinn1582F0:45:34123%Studs, Sweat and Stunners
15Una O'Brien1382M0:45:44124%Rathfarnham WSAF AC
16Sinéad Tighe1548M400:46:02125%Brothers Pearse AC
17John Scannell3056M400:46:12125%Cork Orientierungsläufer
18Mike Long774M500:46:20125%UCDO
19Pamela Murphy3057F0:47:55130%Tinahely Tri Club
20Kenneth O'Hara1213M0:48:27131%Athenry AC
21Sam Buck1436M0:48:31131%The Wicklow Pulsers
22Lindsey Heppenstall146F400:48:47132%Liffey Trailrunners
23Christine Hannelly1586F400:49:34134%Out and About
24Colin McShane1181M400:49:37134%The Gap Trail Runners
25Maria Messitt826F400:51:45140%The Kilcoolers
26Brian Cully3058M500:52:22142%Bravehearts
27Andreas Kusch229M400:52:36142%Rush Running
28Anna Heffernan3059F0:53:38145%Wicklow Waysters
29Mayor Olivan Jeremias596M400:53:44145%Fast Fingers
30Kate O'Mahony102F0:53:47146%Western Warriors
31Lily Power343F0:57:50157%All My Running Friends Are Actually Deer
32Brid McCarthy1591F400:59:15160%Grassroots Fitness
33Orla Cooper3060F401:07:15182%Tipping Off There
34Máiréad Cashman3029F501:13:18198%Agony of Defeet